Slides
Page 1
JB Pharma – Q4 and FY25 Investor Presentation www.jbpharma.com jbpharma/ May 14, 2025
Page 2
2 Disclaimer No representation or warranty, express or implied, is made as to, and no reliance should be placed on, the fairness, accuracy, completeness or correctness of the information or opinions contained in this presentation. Such information and opinions are in all events not current after the date of this presentation. Certain statements made in this presentation may not be based on historical information or facts and may be "forward looking statements" based on the currently held beliefs and assumptions of the management JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited (“Company” or “JB Pharma” or “JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited ”), which are expressed in good faith and in their opinion reasonable, including those relating to the Company’s general business plans and strategy, its future financial condition and growth prospects and future developments in its industry and its competitive and regulatory environment. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, financial condition, performance or achievements of the Company or industry results to differ materially from the results, financial condition, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements, including future changes or developments in the Company’s business, its competitive environment and political, economic, legal and social conditions. Further, past performance is not necessarily indicative of future results. Given these risks, uncertainties and other factors, viewers of this presentation are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. The Company disclaims any obligation to update these forward-looking statements to reflect future events or developments. This presentation is for general information purposes only, without regard to any specific objectives, financial situations or informational needs of any particular person. This presentation does not constitute an offer or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any securities in any jurisdiction, including the United States. No part of it should form the basis of or be relied upon in connection with any investment decision or any contract or commitment to purchase or subscribe for any securities. None of our securities may be offered or sold in the United States, without registration under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or pursuant to an exemption from registration there from. This presentation is confidential and may not be copied or disseminated, in whole or in part, and in any manner.
Page 3
Growth Notes – Market Data as per IQVIA 1. Excluding Ophthal 2. Operating EBITDA is after excluding non-cash ESOP Charge 3. ROCE = EBIT/(Net Worth + Net Debt - Mutual Fund Investments) Scale Domestic Profitability and Capital Efficiency INR3,918 Cr 6 Top 5 FY25 Revenue Brands in IPM Top 300 CDMO of Lozenges Globally 58% #16 47% Domestic Revenue % (FY25) Prescription Rank (FY25) FY25 Chronic %(1) 1.5x 17% 20% Outperformance vs IPM (MAT Mar’25) Revenue CAGR (FY22-25) Operating EBITDA CAGR (FY22-25)(2) 27.7% 17% 32% Operating EBITDA Margin % (FY25) PAT Margin % (FY25) ROCE (FY25(3) 3 JB Pharma At A Glance 3
Page 4
Q4 and FY25 Business Performance 4
Page 5
5 CEO’s Message – Q4 FY25 Nikhil Chopra, CEO & Whole Time Director Views on Q4 FY25 business performance We have closed the financial year FY25 on a strong note, in line with our strategic intent and sustained execution in the market. Our Domestic business continues to be one of the fastest growing in IPM. We have built a strong foundation over the last five years. With 75% of India branded formulations sales in progressive, faster-growing segments, we are confident in sustained strong performance going forward. The CDMO business which is another focus area bounced back strongly in second half of the year. Together our Domestic and CDMO business now constitute 69% of overall revenues - Both businesses enjoy high ROCEs & high operating margins and contributed strongly towards enhancing profitability of the organisation. Our outlook on growth is based on expansion within Domestic and CDMO businesses, as we have outlined consistently. A number of factors drive this growth include building on our existing brand franchises within India & executing key marquee projects in CDMO. We are confident therefore of charting superior growth and delivering improved profitability in the medium to longer term. “
Page 6
6 Results Overview: Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 o JB Pharma recorded revenue growth of 10% to INR 949 crores • Domestic formulations business recorded robust growth and the CDMO business bounced back strongly in the fourth quarter o Domestic business revenue grew 11% to INR 519 crores • Both, chronic and acute portfolio performed well for the quarter o International business revenue grew 9% to INR 430 crores • CDMO business, Russia and ROW recorded good growth in the quarter 862 949 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Revenues (INR crores) 10% 519 282 129 19 Q4 FY25 Domestic formulations International formulations CDMO API
Page 7
7 Results Overview: FY25 vs FY24 o Total revenue for the organization grew 12% to INR 3918 crores • Domestic and CDMO business combined revenue stands at 69% to total revenue as compared to 55% of total revenue in FY21 o Domestic business revenue registered growth of 20% to INR 2269 crores • Excluding ophthalmology portfolio, domestic business grew 13% o International business grew 4% to INR 1649 crores • Russia and Branded generics export business grew double digit for the year • CDMO business recorded strong growth in second half of the year 3,484 3,918 FY24 FY25 Revenues (INR crores) 2269 1128 446 76 FY25 12% Domestic formulations International formulations CDMO API
Page 8
8 EBITDA Analysis – Q4 FY25 and FY25 INR crores Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 FY25 FY24 Revenue 949 862 3918 3484 Reported EBITDA 226 198 1032 897 Non Cash ESOP Charge 14 12 55 42 Included in Employee Benefits expense ^Operating EBITDA (excluding ESOP charge) 240 210 1087 939 Operating EBITDA margins 25.3% 24.4% 27.7% 27.0% ^Operating EBITDA is after excluding non-cash ESOP Charge
Page 9
9 210 240 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Op EBITDA (INR crores) Financial Overview Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 o Operating EBITDA registered YoY growth of 15% to INR 240 crores; Operating EBITDA margins were at 25.3% (YoY improvement of 90 bps) o Gross Profit improved by 12% to INR 628 crores • Despite the in-licensed opthal business which has limited margins, Gross Profit margins witnessed YoY improvement of 90 bps, reaching 66.1% o Due to tight control on overheads, other expenses as percentage to sales reduced by 80 bps to 23.7% o Depreciation increased to INR 46 crores as compared to INR 41 crores o Finance cost reduced to INR 1 crores vs INR 9 crores on account of debt repayment during the year o Other income was at INR 14 crores vs INR 17 crores o PAT increased to INR 146 crores in Q4 FY25, recording YoY growth of 15% 126 146 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Profit After Tax (INR crores) 15% 24.4% 25.3% 15%
Page 10
10 939 1087 FY24 FY25 Op EBITDA (INR crores) Financial Overview FY25 vs FY24 o Operating EBITDA surpassed INR 1000 crores for the first time to INR 1087 crores (YoY growth of 16%); Operating EBITDA margins improved by 70 bps to 27.7% o Gross Margin witnessed improvement of 30 bps to 66.4% as compared to 66.1 % • Excluding the opthal business, gross margins increased 130 bps • Favorable product & business mix along with cost optimization efforts were the primary factors which enhanced margins o Non-cash ESOP costs was at INR 55 crores v/s INR 42 crores o Other Expenses as a percentage to sales witnessed YoY improvement of 60 bps to 22.5% in FY25 o Depreciation increased to INR 171 crores from INR 138 crores on account of amortization of acquired/inlicensed brands o Effective tax rate for the year was 25.9% as compared to 26.5% o Net Profit increased by 19% to INR 660 crores 553 660 FY24 FY25 Profit After Tax (INR crores) 19% 27% 27.7% 16%
Page 11
11 Balance Sheet FY25: Net Cash Now At INR 689 Crores o Operating cash flows in FY25 was INR 903 crores vs INR 801 crores in FY24 • Operating cash flows to operating EBITDA was at 83% in FY25 ; one of the highest in the pharma industry o ROCE improved to 32% vs 27% in FY24 on the back of growth in profitability and limited capital expenditure o ROE improved marginally to 19.2% in FY25 o Net Cash as on Mar 31, 2025 is INR 689 crores as compared to INR 107 crores as on Mar 31, 2024 o Net Working Capital was 87 days in FY25 vs 87 days in FY24 o Net Capex additions for the year was INR 120 crores Balance Sheet (INR Cr) As on 31 Mar’25 As on 31 Mar’24 Net Worth 3433 2923 Other Liabilities 416 357 Total Liabilities 3849 3280 Non-Current Assets 2101 2137 Net Working Capital (Receivables + Inventories - Payables) 934 834 Net Cash Position (Cash and Cash Equivalents + Short Term Investments - Total Debt) 689 107 Other Current Assets 125 202 Total Assets 3849 3280
Page 12
12 Domestic Business Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 o Domestic business revenue registered YoY growth of 11% to INR 519 crores in Q4 FY25 o As per IQVIA, JB Pharma recorded YoY growth of 13% in Q4 FY25 vs IPM growth of 7%. • Excluding ophthalmology portfolio, JB grew 12% o As per IQVIA data, prescriptions registered growth of 7% o As per IQVIA data, chronic portfolio registered growth of 16% o Acute portfolio registered YoY growth of 10% (IQVIA data) • As per IQVIA data, Ophthalmology portfolio clocked growth of 22% to INR 56 crores as compared to INR 46 crores 465 519 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Domestic Formulations (INR crores) 11%
Page 13
13 Domestic Business FY25 vs FY24 o Domestic business revenue recorded YoY growth 20% to INR 2269 crores in FY25 • Domestic business volume growth was 13% including ophthalmology portfolio and 6% excluding ophthalmology portfolio o JB Pharma is one of the fastest growing companies amongst Top 25 in the IPM (IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data), registering YoY growth of 12% vs IPM growth of 8% • The company now ranks #22 in the market • Chronic business recorded growth of 18% (IQVIA MAT Mar’25 vs MAT Mar’24 data) vs overall chronic segment growth of 10% o Cilacar franchise is now INR 785 crore in revenue (IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data); clocked YoY growth of 23% o Razel Franchise revenue grew at 19% to INR 99 crores as per IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data o Metrogyl franchise revenue was at INR 342 crore (IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data) recording growth of 11% o Sporlac has entered the top 300 brands in IPM at INR 115 crores as per IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data 1897 2269 FY24 FY25 Domestic Formulations (INR crores) 20%
Page 14
14 397 267 109 21 430 282 129 19 Total International Business International Formulations CDMO API Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 International Business Q4 FY25 vs Q4 FY24 o International business recorded revenue of INR 430 crores in Q4 FY25 registering YoY growth of 9% o International formulations business registered YoY growth of 6% to INR 282 crores • Russia and Branded generics exports business recorded double-digit growth o CDMO business registered growth of 18% to INR 129 crores • Order book is robust for the next few quarters o API business remained muted recording sales of INR 19 crores 6% 18% 9%
Page 15
15 International Business FY25 vs FY24 o International business recorded revenue growth of 4% to INR 1649 crores vs INR 1587 crores o International formulations business recorded revenue growth of 6% to INR 1128 crores • Russia and Branded generics exports business performed commendably recording double-digit growth for the year • South Africa business recorded modest growth while US business was subdued for the year o CDMO business recorded growth of 3% to INR 446 crores • CDMO Business recovered strongly in second half of the financial year, as first half of the year was impacted due to a muted season in core markets • CDMO business has closed a few global projects during the year which is likely to get commercialized over the next 12- 18 months o API business revenue was at INR 76 crores impacted by lower demand 1587 1069 432 86 1649 1128 446 76 Total International Business International Formulations CDMO API FY24 FY25 6% 3% 4%
Page 16
16 Q4 and FY25 Financial Performance (Consolidated) All figures in INR crores Particulars Q4 FY25 Q4 FY24 YoY Growth FY25 FY24 YoY Growth Revenue from Operations 949 862 10% 3918 3484 12% Cost of Goods Sold 322 300 7% 1317 1182 11% Gross Profit 628 561 12% 2601 2302 13% Gross Profit Margins 66.1% 65.2% 66.4% 66.1% Employee Benefit Expenses 177 153 16% 688 601 14% Other Expenses 225 211 7% 882 804 10% EBITDA 226 198 14% 1032 897 15% EBITDA Margins 23.8% 23.0% 26.3% 25.7% Finance Costs 1 9 12 44 Depreciation 46 41 12% 171 138 24% Profit before Tax (Operating) 179 148 21% 849 714 19% Other Income 14 17 38 37 3% Profit before Tax 193 165 17% 887 752 18% Tax Expenses 47 38 23% 228 199 14% Profit after Tax 146 126 15% 660 553 19%
Page 17
Investor updates on the Business
Page 18
6 Brands in Top 300 of the IPM Consistently Outperforming the Indian Pharmaceuticals Market JB Pharma Consistently Outperforming IPM Growth MAT Mar ‘21 #29 #22 #22 MAT Mar ‘25 MAT Mar ‘24 Consistent Rank improvement Note: Market Data as per IQVIA Stellar Track Record of Brand Creation 18 4% 18% 8% 8% 8% 21% 29% 22% 10% 12% MAT MAR 21 MAT MAR 22 MAT MAR 23 MAT MAR 24 MAT MAR 25 IPM JB PHARMA One Of The Most Attractive Domestic Formulations Business 18
Page 19
19 Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. MAT ’MAR 25 YoY growth given brand acquired in Dec’23 2. Historical growth (MAT Mar ’22-25 CAGR) impacted due to Loss of Exclusivity 3. Acquired Ophthal brands in Dec’23 % JB Pharma Revenue (MAT Mar’25) Segment CAGR (MAT Mar’22-Mar’25) JB Pharma CAGR (MAT Mar’22-Mar’25) Key Brands Hypertension 40% 10% 23% Lipid Management (Rosuvastatin) 4% 16% 19% Heart Failure (Sacubitril + Valsartan) 3% 16% NM (2) Probiotics 6% 17% 19% Ophthal 8% 11% NA(3) Simbrinza, Travatan, Vigamox, Nevanac Pediatrics 6% 12% 23% Rantac Syrup, Sporlac GG, Z&D, 18%8% 25% METROGYL -P RANTAC - DOM LAXOLITEGYNOGEN HPOthers (1) (1) TOTAL 74% 12% METROGYL -DG RANRAFT RANTAC MPS LOBUN Majority Of Portfolio In Fast-growing Therapy Segments Leading To Inherent Strong Growth Prospects 1919
Page 20
Note: Market Data as per IQVIA MAT Mar’21 MAT Mar’25 18 brands contributing to ~75% of the revenue Built a Strong, Diversified Portfolio of 6 Mega Brands (INR100cr+) and Multiple Potential Mega Brands 20 20 5 brands contributing to ~75% of the revenue 26% 25% 11% 10% 8% 21%Others 17% 13% 8% 8% 7%4% 3% 2%2% 25% METROGYL -P RANTAC - DOM GYNOGEN HP Z & D BIZFER -XT Others 1% each Focused Portfolio Of Top Pillar Brands Driving ~75% Of The Domestic Revenue 20
Page 21
21 1 One of the Fastest Growing Domestic Pharma Companies 5 Track Record of Synergistic Acquisitions with Ability to Scale Up Rapidly 6 Diversified International Business with One of the Top 5 Lozenges CDMOs Globally 2 Increasing Chronic Presence with ~2.6 Times Outperformance to IPM 3 Track Record of Building Large Brands with Big Brands Getting Bigger 7 World-class Manufacturing Facilities with Capabilities across Multiple Dosage Forms 8 Well Orchestrated Transformational Initiatives Resulting in Step Change in Quality of Business 4 Strong GTM Model with Pan India Presence and Consistently Improving Productivity Key Highlights Of JB Pharma 21
Page 22
One Of The Fastest Growing Domestic Pharma Companies Note: Market data as per IQVIA * International business = International Formulations + CDMO + API **CVM – COVERED VALUE MARKET 22 1 One of the Fastest Growing Domestic Pharma Companies Increasing Share of Domestic Revenue 46% 44% 48% 52% 54% 58% 54% 56% 52% 48% 46% 42% FY20 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 Domestic Formulations International Business* vs 8% for IPM vs 8% for CVM** MAT Mar’25 Growth12% MAT Mar’25 Growth12% 1.5x 1.5x 22
Page 23
Strong Prescription Led Growth Note: Market data as per IQVIA 23 Prescription Volume Growth Outperforming IPM Prescription Rank in IPM16th 1,61,000 General/ Consulting Physicians 26,000 Gynaecologists 21,000 Dentists Strong Prescriber Connect across Specialities 14,000 Ophthalmologists 44,000 Pediatricians 15,000 Cardiologists 6,500 Nephrologists 2,500 Gastroenterologists 1 Prescriptions CAGR (MAT Mar’21 - MAT Mar’25) 17% 14% IPM 55,000 Others TOTAL – 3,45,000 23
Page 24
24 Consistently Increasing Chronic Mix… …Consistent rank improvement MAT Mar‘21 #28 MAT Mar‘22 #25 MAT Mar’25 #22 ...With Strong Outperformance to IPM… 2 MAT CAGR (Mar’21 – Mar’25) 43% 50% 48% 47% 57% 50% 52% 53% FY20 FY22 FY24 FY25 Chronic Acute Steady rank improvement from #28 to #22 in IPM over the last 4 years 11% 28% IPM CHRONIC JB PHARMA CHRONIC Increasing Chronic Presence With ~2.6 Times Outperformance To IPM 24
Page 25
25 #13 JB’s Cardiac Covered Market Prescriber Coverage Position Rank in Cardiac (up from #13 in FY20) 8 Rank in CCB(3) 1 Rank in HF(3) 3 Rank in AHT(3) 6 95% Coverage of 9K Cardiologists and 3K Nephrologists 90% Coverage of 5K Diabetologists Portfolio of Mega Brands and Emerging Brands Consistently Gaining Market Share Mega Brands (INR100cr+) with Undisputed Leadership in Respective Categories High Growth Emerging Brands Leveraging JB’s Cardiac Ecosystem Acquired Brands Undergoing Rapid Turn Around Under JB’s Ownership Brand MAT Mar’25 Revenue (INR cr) Growth vs. Category(1) RankMarket share(1) 463 205 225 99 70 43 25 1.2x 1.1x 1.1x 1.4x NA(3) 1.0x 0.9x 55% ( by 5%) 93% ( by 5%) 37% ( by 2%) 3% ( ) 10% ( by 8%) 59% ( ) 12% (( by 1% ) 1 1 1 3 1 2 Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. Represents Mar’21-25 MAT value CAGR (and from acquisition date for the acquired brands) for the brand vs the molecule category; market share change from Mar’21 to Mar’25 2. Revenue for the entire Razel franchise 3. Impacted due to Loss of Exclusivity 4. CCB = Calcium Channel Blockers, LLA = Lipid Lowering Agents, AHT = Anti-Hypertension and HF = Heart failure 78% Coverage in Cardiac Across AHT(4), CCB(4) and LLA(4) Through its 3 Mega 100cr+ Brands Supplemented by Emerging and Acquired Brands 2 9 #8 Position In Cardiac In IPM Anchored Around House Of Mega Brands And Emerging Brands (2) 25
Page 26
26 MAT Mar’22 MAT Mar ’23 MAT Mar’24 #13 #9 MAT Mar'21 MAT Mar’23 MAT Mat’25 2 4 3 29 20 16 43 24 14 3 brands in Top 25 in the Cardiology segment Gained 5 ranks over the last 4 years Addition of progressive and strong brands - Azmarda and Razel MAT Mar’21 #13 Note: Market data as per IQVIA MAT Mar’25 #08 #08 2 JB Pharma Ranks Amongst Top 10 In Cardiac Therapy; 3 Brands In Top 25 In Cardiology Segment 26
Page 27
27 6 brands in Top 300 of IPM Covering c.50%+ of Domestic Formulations Revenues… Mar-25 CVM IPM Market Share(1) Brand CAGR(2) 463 #1 #23 55% 19% 355 #2 #42 41% 10% 224 #1 #120 82% 18% 225 #1 #118 37% 30% 205 #1 #136 93% 22% MAT Value Sales (INR cr) 3 Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. MAT Mar’25 2. MAT Mar’21-Mar’25 Add logos – Check AKS written responses …with a Strong Portfolio of Potential Mega Brands 115 #298 18% 25%#4 MAT Mar25 Rank Market Share and Brand Growth Track Record Of Building Large Brands… 27
Page 28
Note: Market data as per IQVIA 28 3 Building Large Brand Families… …With Strong Capability to Build Brand Franchises through Lifecycle Management # of Brands by MAT Revenue CILACAR T CILACAR M CILACAR TC CILACAR TM CILACAR C RANTAC DOM RANTAC MPS RANTAC RD RANTAC OD RANTAC R METROGYL ER METROGYL DG METROGYL P METROGYL O METROGYL M INR 383cr MAT Mar’21 MAT Mar’25 INR 785cr INR 318cr MAT Mar’21 MAT Mar’25 INR 427cr INR 137cr MAT Mar’21 MAT Mar’25 INR 342cr 3 16 2 3 3 4 2 20-50 Cr 50-100 Cr 100-300 Cr 300 Cr plus MAT MAR 21 MAT MAR 25 Strong growth in brand portfolio with 3 times more brands above 100 cr & 2 brands crossing 300 cr mark …With Big Brands Getting Bigger 28
Page 29
29 Pan India Presence Sustained Improvements in Field Force Productivity x% Sales contribution by zone (MAT Mar’25) 4 2,800+ Field Force (Including Supervisors) North 31% West 19% East 24% South 26% 4.6 5.4 6.2 7.0 8.0 FY21 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 ✓ Reorganized divisions led to unlocking of prescriber synergies when new management took over ✓ Existing field force deployed for Nephrology, Pedia, Respiratory, Diabetes and acquired brands Field Force Productivity – Per Capita Per Month (INR Lakhs)(1) Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. PCPM for FY25 is incl Ophthal sales and manpower addition 8 % 13 % 8 % 11 % 8 % 11 % 7 % 8 % IPM CAGR MAT MAR 23-25 JB PHARMA CAGR MAT MAR 23-25 Field Force Productivity – Per Capita Per Month (INR Lakhs)(1) Strong GTM Model With Pan India Presence And Consistently Improving Productivity 29
Page 30
Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. In-Licensed for 3 years till CY26, with JB Pharma to receive perpetual license for the brands post the same 30 5FY23FY24 Cardiology Brand (Heart Failure) 2 Cardiology Brand (Statins) 3 FY22 Probiotic and IVF Portfolio 1 4 Pediatrics Brands 4 Ophthalmology Brand Portfolio(1) 5 Key Brands Acquired Rationale ◼ Presence across the 3 most progressive cardiology segments (i.e., hypertension, heart failure and lipid lowering) ◼ JB’s position leapfrogged to #8 from #13 in FY20 in the cardiology segment in India ◼ Cardiac coverage increased to 78% ◼ Overlap in the prescriber base (more than 70% of prescribers are General Physicians / Consulting Physicians who are key prescribers base for JB) ◼ Strong complementarity with gastro portfolio along with strong distribution upsides ◼ Complements JB’s existing pediatric field force leading to minimal additional costs ◼ Strengthens presence across all major pediatrics areas ◼ High growth therapy segment ◼ Access to a patient pool comprising of cataract and over 3 million glaucoma patients ◼ Sporlac, Lobun, Gynogen, Pubergen ◼ Azmarda ◼ Razel ◼ Z&D, Pedicloryl, Pecef ◼ Simbrinza, Travatan, Vigamox, Nevanac, Travacom New / Existing TAs ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Enter new TAs ✓ Strengthen presence in existing TAs Track Record Of Synergistic Brand Acquisitions… 30
Page 31
Note: Market data as per IQVIA 31 Another INR 100cr+ Brand Sporlac Franchise INR 134cr MAT Mar’25 SPORLAC GG SPORLAC PLUS SPORLAC EVA 17% 42% Brand Sales (INR Cr) INR 69cr MAT Mar’22 INR 70cr MAT Mar’25 Sales 15 - 20% Sacubitril + Valsartan Next 5 Year Expected Market CAGR INR 27cr MAT Mar’25 Sales - Z&D Pediatric Suspension / Syrup Acquired Pediatrics Brands Ophthalmology Brands INR 46cr Q4 FY24 INR 56cr Q4 FY25 120 Personnel Dedicated Field Force & Managers 5 Strong Traction Despite LoE Rapid Growth in Pedia Portfolio Ophthalmology Portfolio Gaining Momentum MAT MAR 22 MAT MAR 23 MAT MAR 24 INR 18cr MAT Mar’22 Sales - Z&D Pediatric Suspension / Syrup MAT MAR 25 65 92 98 115 Sporlac moved from rank 594 in MAT Mar 21 to 298 in Mat Mar 25, entering the top 300 brands in IPM Franchise Sales (INR Cr) 48% 67 83 99 MAT MAR 23 MAT MAR 24 MAT MAR 25 Fast-Growing Franchise …With Capability To Scale Up Acquired Brands Rapidly 31
Page 32
32 CDMO International Formulations and API Leading Capabilities with Deep Customer Relationships Substantial Available Capacities to Drive Growth 1203International Business Revenues (FY25) INR 1,649 Cr 446 CDMO 27% Formulations and API 73% Leading Global Position in $4.6b Lozenges Market Opportunity Strong Technical Capabilities with Marquee Clients 6 Direct Presence in Russia and South Africa Distributor Relationships in the US, Asia, Africa and LatAm ◼ Direct front-end presence ◼ Distributor-led model Diversified International Business Across CDMO, Formulations And API 32
Page 33
33 6 Key Highlights CDMO Business Continues to be a Priority Area with Focus on ROCE and Good Operating Margins Track Record of Strong Revenue Growth Top 5 global manufacturers of medicated and herbal lozenges Marquee Clientele and Brands across globally renowned consumer health and Pharma MNCs Approvals from all global markets including US, Europe and other regulated markets Multiple dosage capabilities ─ Centre-filled soft-centre and Powder lozenges ─ Herbal and Medicated Lozenges Preferred development partner – majority business through own IP Significant spare capacity available to support growth Key Enablers State-of-the-art Manufacturing Infrastructure Approved by Global Regulators Best-in-class Equipment and Systems Adhering to Global Pharma Standards Strong R&D and Unique Analytical Capabilities in Lozenges Development and Manufacturing Tenured Customer Relationships Enabling Ease of Collaboration and Co- Creation of Products 253 406 432 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 (INR Cr) 446 Among The Top 5 CDMOs Globally For Lozenges 33
Page 34
34 8 State of the Art Manufacturing Plants in 5 Facilities 40+ Global Regulatory Accreditations 10 Dosage forms produced Tablets Vials Capsules Ointments Liquids Cold Rubs IV Infusions Lozenges Ampoules Sips 7 Campus 1 (Panoli, Gujarat) Campus 2 (Panoli, Gujarat) Campus 3 (Panoli, Gujarat) Campus 4 (Ankleshwar, Gujarat) Campus 5 (Kadaiya, Daman) ~INR 450cr cumulatively FY21-25 Capex World-class Manufacturing Facilities With Capabilities Across Multiple Dosage Forms 34
Page 35
35 8 Multiple Strategic Initiatives Under the New Management… …has Led to Complete Transformation of the Business Revamped GTM strategy focused on lifecycle management of big brands – increased prescriber base and prescription share making big brands bigger Digital and analytics deployment to enable performance transparency 5 synergistic portfolio acquisitions to strengthen existing TAs and expand to high growth adjacencies Portfolio augmentation ~2x increase in number of brands across divisions (compared to FY20) compared to ~20% increase in field force Customer-centric CDMO strategy focused on going deeper with the existing clients and adding high-potential new clients New concept / product development in lozenges in immunity, and complimentary medication / OTC segments among others Deliberate shift in focus from revenue growth to margin profile Instituted best-in-class governance standards including independent Board of Directors and fully professional management Domestic formulations CDMO International business Governance Parameters Scale (Domestic)Revenue mixFinancials No meaningful M&A FY20 # of Brands in Top 300 5 6 PCPM (INR Lakhs) 3.6 8.0(1) Chronic Contribution(2) 43% 47% India + CDMO Contribution 55% 69% Revenue (INR cr) 1,775 3,918 5 acquisitions in the last 3 years FY25 IPM Rank 32 22 Prescriptions Rank 17 16 Revenue CAGR 10% (FY16-20) 17% (FY22-25) 22% 27.7%EBITDA Margin(3) M&A Note: Market data as per IQVIA 1. Incl ophthalmology portfolio sales and manpower additions 2. Based on JB’s MAT sales split; Excluding Ophthal 3. Operating EBITDA Margin (Operating EBITDA excludes non -cash ESOP) Well Orchestrated Transformational Initiatives Resulting In Step Change In Quality Of Business 35
Page 36
Domestic Formulations (INR crores) 1173 1640 1897 2269 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 * Operating EBITDA excludes non-cash ESOP CAGR: 25% 2424 3149 3484 3918 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 Total Revenues (INR crores) 1236 1509 1587 1649 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 CAGR: 17% International Business (INR crores) 634 765 939 1087 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 385 410 553 660 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 Profit After Tax (INR crores)Operating Ebitda* (INR crores) CAGR: 20% CAGR: 20% CAGR: 10% 9 Consistent Revenue/EBITDA Growth Over The Years 36
Page 37
18% 17% 19% 19% 22% 21% 27% 32% FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 ROE (%) ROCE (%) 111 89 87 87 FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 Net Working Capital in Days Net Working Capital declined to 87 days in FY25 vs 111 days in FY22 Consistent improvement in ROCE since FY22 10 FY25- Continuous Improvement In ROCE And Strong Net Cash Position 37
Page 38
38 • JB Pharma’s revenue grew at 17% CAGR to INR 3918 crores in FY25 from INR 2424 crores in FY22 including contribution from acquisitions • Domestic Business o Domestic revenue grew at 25% CAGR to INR 2269 crores in FY25 from INR 1173 crores in FY22 o Domestic business will continue to grow 200 to 400 basis points ahead of IPM o As per IQVIA MAT Mar’25 data, 75% of domestic business is generated from brands which are in fast growing therapy segments viz. probiotics, hypertension, heart failure, lipid lowering, ophthalmology and paediatrics o 6 brands now rank amongst the top 300 in IPM • International Business o International Business grew at 10% CAGR to INR 1649 crores in FY25 from INR 1236 crores in FY22 o CDMO business doubled in four years to INR 446 crores in FY25 Summarising JB Pharma’s Performance (1/2)
Page 39
39 Summarising JB Pharma’s Performance (2/2) • Domestic and CDMO businesses together constitute 69% of total revenue in FY25 as compared to 55% in FY21 • Both businesses have high operating EBITDA margins and high ROCE • Improving Profitability • Operating EBITDA grew at 20% CAGR to INR 1087 crores in FY25 vs INR 634 crores in FY22 • Operating EBITDA margin was 27.7% in FY25 as compared to 25% in FY 22 and should further improve in future • ROCE has improved to 32% in FY25 from 22% in FY22 • Operating Cash flows as percentage to operating EBITDA improved to 83% in FY25 from 56% in FY21
Page 40
40 JB Pharma – Looking Ahead Domestic business to consistently outperform market growth driven by Big brands becoming bigger and strengthening Brand Franchises Market share & prescription gains in acquired portfolio Enhanced focus on chronic portfolio and high growth portfolios Continued growth momentum in International business Strong delivery in CDMO business aided by new launches and expansion to newer geographies Demand revival in specific ROW markets and continuous thrust on improving productivity & cost structure Focus on building progressive portfolio for the long term Continuous thrust on cost optimization initiatives Deliver operating margins in the range of 27% - 29%, despite inflationary pressure & external market uncertainties Cost savings continue to be area of focus; raw material & power/fuel still witnessing inflation Continue building culture of governance & higher compliance Increased focus on business sustainability by strengthening ESG, governance and compliance Continue to build upon One JB Way culture and the corporate identity India and CDMO business should constitute around 75% - 80% of total revenue in the mid-term India business should continue to deliver market- beating growth; Focus on increasing chronic share to 60% in the mid to long-term Growth objectives supported by lean organization structure and strong governance framework
Page 41
Dow Jones Sustainability Index (DJSI) Recognized as the world’s most respected corporate sustainability benchmark, the ESG(CSA) survey rigorous evaluation covers environmental, social, governance and industry-specific questionnaires, assessing an average of 23 sustainability topics through over 150 indicators, evaluating around 13,000 companies worldwide every year. DJSI Index Score: Question Score * Question weight * MSA Impact * Criterion Weight Question Level MSA Impact Criterion Level Dimension Level Each CSA question receives a score and is assigned a pre- defined weight within the criterion MSA (Media and Stakeholder Analysis) impact is applied in case of any significant incidents leading to adverse ESG impact Each criterion is assigned a pre-defined weight, criteria weights are cumulated to arrive at dimension weight Dimension weight is sum of criterion weights within E, S and G dimensions Total Score Sum of weighted dimension scores. Maximum S&P Global ESG Score: 100 Corporate Sustainability Assessment (CSA): MethodologyDJSI CSA Rating Overview One of the first global indices tracking stock performance in terms of ESG criteria. Scores from CSA are a component of over 200 S&P Global indices influencing ETFs, mutual funds and derivates CSA includes 150 questions covering 23 key themes across E, S, G dimension focus on long-term shareholder value and relevant for ESG focused investors Over 13,000 companies participate in DJSI CSA. Investors across 49 countries representing $38.4 trillion in AUM use DJSI scores to benchmark corporate performance, manage investment portfolios and allocate capital Shares of companies listed on one or more Dow Jones Sustainability Indices are recommended for sustainability investing, opening the door to the rapidly growing socially responsible investment (SRI) market. 41
Page 42
42 Score Breakdown JB Pharma’s S&P Global ESG Score JB Pharma’s Performance JB Pharma’s ESG score of 77 will rank among the leading pharmaceutical companies in India and among the leaders in Pharma Globally (Sector: DRG Pharmaceuticals) ESG scores for companies are available at : https://www.spglobal.com/esg/solutions/esg-scores-data 42
Page 43
43 About JB Pharma J.B. Pharma (BSE: 506943 | NSE: JBCHEPHARM | ISIN: INE572A01028), established in 1976, is one of the fastest growing pharmaceutical companies in India and a leading player in the hypertension segment. Besides its strong India presence, which accounts for majority of its revenue, its other two home markets are Russia and South Africa. In India, the company has six brands among the top 300 IPM brands in the country. The company exports its finished formulations to over 40 countries including the USA. Besides supplying branded generic formulations to several countries, it is also a leader in the manufacturing of medicated lozenges. The company ranks amongst the top 5 manufacturers globally in medicated and herbal lozenges. It has eight state of the art manufacturing facilities in India including a dedicated manufacturing facility for lozenges. The manufacturing facilities are certified by leading regulators across the world. For more details on J.B. Pharma, please visit www.jbpharma.com. Siddharth Rangnekar / Shruti Joshi CDR India Tel: +91 976 991 9966/ +91 750 656 7349 Email: siddharth@cdr-india.com / shruti@cdr-india.com For further information, please contact: Jason D’Souza, Executive Vice President JB Pharma Tel: +91 982 021 5005 Email: jason.dsouza@jbpharma.com Narayan Saraf, Chief Financial Officer JB Pharma Tel: +91 22 2439 5200 / 2439 5500 Email: narayan.saraf@jbpharma.com
Page 44
44 www.jbpharma.com Thank you