Interim report
Page 1
Interim Results Released : 06 Aug 2025 07:00 RNS Number : 1227U Ibstock PLC 06 August 2025 Interim Results6 August 2025LEI: 2138003QHTNX34CN9V93 Ibstock Plc Interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2025 Volumes growing with market recovery; margins expected to build from H2 25 Ibstock Plc ("Ibstock" or the "Group"), a leading UK manufacturer of a diverse range of building products andsolutions, announces results for the six months ended 30 June 2025. · The first half reflected a period of strong volume growth, with profitability, aspreviously communicated, tempered by steps to activate core network capacity tomeet recovering demand. · With recent investments in network capacity, strategic investments in the Atlas andNostell plants and a clear focus on margin management and execution, the Group iswell-placed to capitalise on market recovery. · Further volume growth is expected in the second half and the Group continues toexpect adjusted EBITDA for the full year in the range of £77 million to £82 million. · Further progress made in the Group's diversified growth strategy, with increasingfinancial contribution expected within Ibstock Futures from both facades and calcinedclay. Statutory Results Six months ended 30 June 2025 2024 ∆ 1Y % change Revenue £193m £178m £15m +8.6% Profit before taxation £8m £12m £(4)m (34.5)% EPS 1.4p 2.2p (0.8)p (36.4)% Interim dividend per share 1.5p 1.5p - - Adjusted Results Six months ended 30 June 2025 2024 ∆ 1Y % change Adjusted EBITDA £36m £38m £(2)m (5.8)% Adjusted EBITDA margin 18.4% 21.2% (2.8)% (13.2)% Adjusted EPS 3.0p 3.5p (0.5)p (14.3)% Adjusted free cashflow £(10)m £(15)m £5m +37.8% ROCE 7.0% 8.0% (1.0)% (12.5)% Net debt £145m £138m £(7)m (4.8)% Market recovery drives volume growth · Material growth in Group's key markets, particularly within the new-build residentialmarket, with UK brick deliveries including imports in the period up by 13% year-on-year · Group revenues increased by 9% to £193 million (2024: £178 million), driven bysignificant volume growth in Clay, where revenue increased by 12% to £134 million 1 1
Page 2
(2024: £119 million). Revenue in Concrete was also marginally ahead of the prior yearat £60 million (2024: £59 million) · Pricing progression in the period was modest, reflecting a competitive marketbackdrop; Clay division experienced a negative mix impact, as a result of therelatively stronger growth in new-build residential markets · Adjusted EBITDA of £36 million (2024: £38 million) was down by 6%, with anadjusted EBITDA margin of 18.4%, down 280 bps (2024: 21.2%) · Performance reflected lower profitability in the Clay business due to cost inflation, andhigher than expected incremental costs associated with restoring network capacity tomeet growing market demand · In the Concrete division, the adjusted EBITDA margin was down by 280 basis pointsto 9.9% (2024: 12.7%), with a negative mix effect from lower rail infrastructurevolumes · Ibstock Futures delivered an improved financial performance as all product categoriesachieved strong progress. Underlying revenues in Futures grew by over 50%, with thenew automated cutting line in Nostell delivering a positive profit contribution · Statutory profit before tax was £8 million for the period (2024: £12 million) · Net debt of £145 million at the end of the period was in line with our expectations,with the increase in the period reflecting the planned seasonal investment in workingcapital. Group reported leverage stood at 2.2x at the end of the period (30 June2024: 2.0x) · Interim dividend maintained at 1.5p per share (2024: 1.5p) reflecting the Board'scontinued confidence in the Group's prospects Investing in core and diversified capacity · As the Group transitions to a period of anticipated volume recovery, it has takenmeasures to restore active capacity at several factories in the Clay network · Production at the new Atlas factory is ramping up well. As a pathfinder factoryproducing the UK's first externally-verified carbon neutral bricks, Atlas is pioneeringmore sustainable and efficient production technologies that can be rolled out Group-wide to deliver further significant carbon intensity reductions · Following the successful delivery of Phase 1 of the slips investment at Nostell, theGroup is moving towards completion of Phase 2, where good progress is being madewith the construction of a larger ceramic facades systems factory. The marketresponse to the first investment in brick slips has been positive · Having concluded extensive technical work over the last three years, the Group isnow at a stage to progress its project to realise the potential from calcined clay.Detailed discussions with potential partners are now underway, with a commercialroadmap expected to be concluded by the end of that process. Current trading and outlook · We have had an encouraging start to the second half of the year. · We anticipate growth in sales volumes in the second half compared to thecomparative period, although we remain mindful of broader macroeconomic risk andthe potential impact this may have on our markets. · Pricing within the core business is expected to remain stable during the second half,with some potential for positive sales mix as growth within the Group's end marketsrebalances to historic levels over time · We are focused on delivering improved operational efficiency and the disciplinedmanagement of costs · As a result, the Group expects to achieve adjusted EBITDA in H2 ahead of thecomparative period, and continues to expect adjusted EBITDA for the full year to bein the range of £77 million to £82 million · We continue to expect a modest increase in net debt for the full year versus thecomparator (Dec 2024: £122 million), with positive underlying free cash flows Longer term growth outlook · Longer term, the market presents strong growth prospects underpinned by supportivegovernment initiatives, improving affordability metrics and increasing mortgage approvallevels · As a result of recent investments in restoring platform capacity, the Group's active Claynetwork can now support further significant market growth from current levels withoutstructurally increasing fixed cost · Ibstock Futures expected to make a positive contribution to profits from 2026, asrevenue from its market-leading new product offering accelerates · With both core and diversified platforms in place to meet growing demand, and withmarket recovery underway, the Group has increased confidence in delivering itscommitted revenue target of £600 million over the medium term Over the same period, the Group anticipates significant operational gearing benefits,with our focus on cost management across the network, as well as margin uplift overtime from volume leverage, sales mix and improved pricing 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Page 3
Following completion of the organic investment programme, the Group expects freecash flow to build from 2026, providing a solid platform for growth and capital returns inthe years ahead Joe Hudson, Chief Executive Officer, commented: "The new-build residential market showed encouraging signs of recovery in the first half of the year, but activity isstill well below normalised levels. As we plan for a period of further market growth, we have invested in restoringcore capacity to meet demand. Whilst this has impacted margins in the first half, it will ensure we are able tobenefit fully from the recovery as the market progresses. With both our core and diversified platforms now substantially in place to meet growing demand, I am confident inour ability to deliver on our medium-term revenue goals alongside improvements in profitability and returns drivenby margin focus and significant operational leverage through the recovery cycle." Capital Markets Events: Ibstock is committed to developing innovative and sustainable ways to build the future andis pleased to confirm that it will be hosting a Capital Markets Day at its Atlas factory in the final quarter of 2025,followed by a visit to its Nostell facility in the first half of 2026. Details to follow. Results presentation Ibstock is holding a presentation at 10.30 BST today at UBS, 5 Broadgate, London EC2M 2QS. Please contact ibstock@cdrconsultancy.com to register your in-person attendance. A live webcast of the presentation and Q&A is also available. Please register here for the live webcast. The presentation can also be heard via a conference call, where there will be the opportunity to ask questions. Conference Call Dial-In Details: UK-Wide: +44 (0) 33 0551 0200UK Toll Free: 0808 109 0700US +1 786 697 3501Confirmation code: please quote Ibstock - HY25 when prompted An archived version of today's webcast analyst presentation will be available on www.ibstock.co.uk later today. Ibstock Plc 01530 261 999Joe Hudson, CEOChris McLeish, CFO Citigate Dewe Rogerson 020 7638 9571Claire de Groot About Ibstock Plc Ibstock Plc is a leading UK manufacturer of building products and solutions, backed by design and technical services thatcomprises two core divisions: Ibstock Clay: The leading manufacturer by volume of clay bricks sold in the UK, with 15 manufacturing sites served by 15active quarries. Ibstock Kevington provides masonry and prefabricated component building solutions, operating from four sites. Ibstock Concrete: A leading manufacturer of concrete roofing, walling, flooring and fencing products, along with lintels and rail &infrastructure products. The concrete division operates from 13 manufacturing sites across the UK. Both divisions are complemented by Ibstock Futures, which was established in 2021 to accelerate growth in new segments ofthe UK construction market and focuses on even more sustainable solutions and Modern Methods of Construction (MMC) fromtwo main locations. The Group's ESG 2030 Strategy sets out a clear path to address climate change, improve lives and manufacture materials forlife, with an ambitious commitment to reduce carbon emissions by 40% by 2030 and become a net zero operation by 2040. Further information can be found at www.ibstock.co.uk Forward-looking statements This announcement contains "forward-looking statements". These forward-looking statements include all matters that are not historical factsand include statements regarding the intentions, beliefs or current expectations of the directors. By their nature, forward-looking statementsinvolve risk and uncertainty because they relate to future events and circumstances that are difficult to predict and outside of the Group's abilityto control. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and the actual results of the Group's operations. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of such statements and, except as required by applicable law, the Group undertakes no obligationto update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements. Alternative performance measures are described in Note 3 to the interim financial statements. Chief Executive's Review Introduction The Group delivered strong growth in revenues in the first half of the year, driven by a robust volume performance,with activity in the first half of the 2025 year significantly above last year's levels. Overall, UK brick marketdeliveries including imports for the five months ended 31 May 2025 of 750 million were 13% above thecomparative period, with the Group's performance ahead of this level. We are encouraged by the progress ofmarket recovery to date, and, whilst mindful of short-term uncertainties, anticipate further progress in volumesduring the second half of the year. As the Group prepares for a period of further volume recovery, we have taken steps to reactivate productivecapacity to meet demand. Whilst doing so, we have incurred higher-than-expected incremental costs in the firsthalf, which impacted profitability in the Clay division. Whilst the performance delivered in the first half fell short ofour initial expectations, we are focused on driving efficiencies through the factory network and expect profitability 1
Page 4
to improve in the second half of the year. Having reactivated around 20% of total clay network capacity over thelast 12 months, at the end of June 2025 the Group had around 85% of total capacity in an active state, with theremaining 15% remaining either idle or mothballed. Pricing progression in the first half of 2025 was modest, reflecting a competitive market backdrop in some areas ofthe market, meaning we were not able to fully recover cost inflation in the period. We also experienced a negativeimpact of sales mix, as a result of relatively stronger growth in new-build residential construction. We remain committed to developing innovative and sustainable ways to build the future and have made goodprogress with both our core business and diversified growth strategy. At our Atlas pathfinder factory the teamcontinues to ramp up production of our lowest carbon bricks to date, demonstrating our commitment to sustainablemanufacturing at scale. Our two investments at the Nostell factory are also progressing well. These investmentsenable us to cater to evolving UK building needs, serving existing and new customers with a wide range of lowercarbon ceramic façade solutions. Our calcined clay project is progressing well. Having undertaken rigorous R&D and testing, we are now preparingto accelerate to the next phase of the project and are in detailed discussions with potential partners, with acommercial roadmap expected to be concluded by the end of that process. This low-carbon cement substitutesolution should enable a 40% carbon saving versus ordinary Portland cement, and presents a significantopportunity as a growth driver. Activity levels in the early weeks of the second half continue to reflect improving demand, and we anticipate acontinued increase in sales volumes in the second half of the year, although we remain mindful of broadermacroeconomic risk and the potential impact this may have on our markets. We expect pricing to remain stable,with the potential for some improvement in sales mix, as the Group's markets revert to historical levels, over time. Our focus on embedding a consistent high-performing manufacturing culture throughout the network is expected todrive further efficiencies and will support an improvement in profitability within our core business. We believe thatwe are in a strong position to benefit from the anticipated market recovery, with one of the broadest ranges ofbuilding products and solutions in the UK and the core capacity now in place to support further significant marketgrowth over time. We have been recognised for leading the way in sector sustainability for many years and this remains a core partof our strategy, complemented by an increasing focus on social impact. This focus will also serve to unlock widermarket opportunities such as our expansion into social housing, a key vector of market growth going forward. Our balance sheet remains solid, and we expect net debt to reduce during the second half of the year with anincrease in adjusted EBITDA and working capital requirements that are seasonally lower in the second half. Inthe long term, in addition to benefiting from the strong underlying growth from the business, free cash flowgeneration is expected to accelerate as our significant organic capital investment programme draws to a close andcapital expenditure reverts to more typical maintenance levels. This de-leveraging will leave us with a strongbalance sheet and enhanced financial flexibility, in respect of broader capital allocation strategies and futuregrowth investments. The Board has recommended a dividend of 1.5 pence for the period, reflecting its continued confidence in theprospects for the business (2024:1.5 p). Financial Performance Revenue for the period was up by 9% to £193 million (2024: £178 million) as we delivered strong volume growth inthe first half, particularly within the Clay division. Pricing progression was modest across the Clay and Concretebusinesses, reflecting a competitive market environment. We also experienced a negative impact from sales mix,with stronger than average growth within the new-build residential market and a relatively more subdued RMIsector. During the period we took the decision to reactivate a proportion of our inactive core capacity, to ensure that weare ready to meet recovering demand. Whilst this led to higher-than-expected incremental costs in the period, weexpect profitability to improve in the second half as productivity and operational efficiency ramp up. Adjusted EBITDA for the period of £36 million was down 6% (2024: £38 million) reflecting these incrementalcosts, as well as a competitive market backdrop which limited our ability to pass through cost inflation. AdjustedEBITDA margins for the period were down 280 basis points to 18.4%. Profit before tax for the period of £8 million (2024: £12 million) was down 35%. Basic EPS on an adjusted basisfor the period was 3.0p (2024: 3.5p), reflecting a tax rate of 26%, in line with guidance given at the time of our2024 full-year results. We disposed of the first tranche of a closed site at Ravenhead in the North West during the period, recognisingcash proceeds of £3 million (and generating a profit on disposal of just over £1.5 million). We continue to expect torealise proceeds of around £30 million from the land estate over the coming 3 to 5 years. Net debt at the end of the period stood at £145 million, compared to £122 million at the beginning of the period,reflecting the planned seasonal investment in working capital. We expect to generate positive cash flows in thesecond half of the year, and for the closing net debt number to be slightly above the prior year level, reflecting therevised profit guidance for the 2025 year set out in our 11 June trading update. Divisional Review Clay : Investing in core capacity to meet growing market demand The Clay Division delivered a strong volume performance with revenue for the first half of £133.5 million, up 12%from the comparative period (2024: £119.4 million). Within this, the core Clay business delivered sales of £128.4million, up 11% (2024: £115.5 million), whilst Ibstock Futures recorded an encouraging increase in sales to £5.2million (2024: £3.9 million). 1 1 1 1 1 1
Page 5
Overall, total UK brick market deliveries for the five months ended 31 May 2025 of 750 million were 13% above thecomparative period, with the Group's performance ahead of this level. Progression in selling prices was modest,reflecting a more competitive backdrop in some parts of the market. We experienced a negative impact from salesmix: the division achieved stronger growth within our wire-cut brick product range, the majority of which are fornew build housing markets, with growth more muted for our soft-mud brick range, which typically provides a moredifferentiated offering into RMI and specification-led markets. We also experienced regional variation in demandpatterns, with volume growth in most regions compared to a reduction in London and the South East. Theproportion of non-best sales volumes was above the historic average, reflecting lower operational yields atfactories ramped up during the period. Adjusted EBITDA of £32.8 million was down 4% (2024: £34.2 million) due to higher-than-expected incrementalcosts arising from adding back core capacity from a number of factories to meet demand and a more competitivemarket backdrop, limiting our ability to pass through cost inflation. Production volumes during the first half of 2025represented around two-thirds of total available capacity (H1 2024: around 50%). Adjusted EBITDA margins for the period within the Clay Division were 24.6%, down 400 basis points (2024:28.6%) reflecting lower margins within the core Clay business for the reasons outlined above, partly mitigated byan improvement in financial performance within the Ibstock Futures business. The performance of the Ibstock Futures business is reported within the Clay segment. We are pleased with theprogress made by Ibstock Futures during the period. We remain committed to developing innovative andsustainable ways to build the future and believe that modern construction markets represent an important sourceof diversified growth for the Group over the medium term. Excluding the contribution made by the Glass Reinforced Concrete (GRC) business, which ceased during the firsthalf of the 2025, revenue at Ibstock Futures grew by over 50% year-on-year as all product lines deliveredprogress. Total revenue on a reported basis increased by 32% in the period to £5.2 million (2024: £3.9 million).Thefinancial performance of Ibstock Futures also showed progress, with overall net costs (including research anddevelopment expenditure) reducing to £1.5 million (2024: £3.3 million). Concrete: Solid growth in residential categories but with lower rail activity impacting mix Revenues within the Concrete division were up 2% on the comparative period, at £59.9 million (2024: £58.8million). This reflected solid volume growth across residential product categories, offset by weaker railinfrastructure sales volumes. Infrastructure rail volumes were materially lower year-on-year as activity levels in UKrail infrastructure markets fell to historically low levels. Adjusted EBITDA within the division of £6.0 million was down 20%, (2024: £7.5 million) with adjusted EBITDAmargin down by 280 basis points year-on-year to 9.9% (2024: 12.7%). The reduction in margin principally reflectedan adverse sales mix effect, with lower volumes in the rail infrastructure sector (which represents a higher-marginpart of the Concrete division). Performance within the division's residential product categories was relatively moreresilient, although margins were marginally lower, reflecting a more competitive backdrop in some parts of themarket. As an agile business operating in attractive product categories with strong fundamentals, the Concrete business iswell positioned to deliver significant improvement in performance as markets recover. Navigating and driving the business under North Star Our operational strategy remains anchored around the three strategic pillars of Sustain, Innovate and Grow.Within these pillars, and in order to further accelerate progress, we have redefined our focus to five key strategicpriorities under the collective banner of the "North Star". This initiative underlines our resolve to define anddifferentiate our business with clarity and intensifies our focus on driving execution across the network. Sustain A Safe Reliable Production System The Group has invested significant capital in the factory networks of our business over recent years. At the sametime, the operational challenges faced by our business over the last 6 months highlight the need for an enterpriseprogramme to embed a consistent, high-performance manufacturing culture across the Group. We have thereforecreated a dedicated team charged with designing and embedding the Ibstock Safe, Reliable Production System. This multi-year transformation programme aims to drive safety, efficiency and product quality. During the first half,we made good progress on the development of a standardised work system, which will facilitate best practiceacross the network. We intend to roll this system out to one clay factory initially, before embedding it more broadlyfrom 2026. Customer Focus and Obsessive Customer Experience We are proud of our enduring customer relationships, earned through a high-quality and broad range of products,trust, and a deep understanding of our customers' needs. We are building a stronger data- oriented approach forcustomer and demand insights, and this is enhancing the effectiveness of our commercial teams. In addition, weare sharpening our focus on the specification market, which provides a significant growth opportunity. Finally, wewill ensure that we are agile and able to respond to growth in demand and customer New Product Development(NPD) requirements, through digital demand planning and advanced Sales & Operational Planning (S&OP)capabilities. Innovate Sector Innovation Ibstock is committed to developing innovative and further sustainable ways to help provide solutions andadditionality to the UK's critical building needs with a number of key strategic initiatives: 1 1 1 1
Page 6
New Product Development - Product innovation remains a key driver of growth and we continue to innovateacross our wider core product range. On NPD, we are expanding choice, accelerating innovation and advancingsustainability across our diverse product category portfolio. So far this year, six new core brick products have beenintroduced - primarily targeting the Specification market - supporting our focus on higher-end customer needs.Other Core product ranges are evolving with an emphasis on increased recycled content and lower embodiedcarbon. Major capital projects at Atlas and Nostell are also actively enabling new product developmentprogrammes across both core and diversified markets, helping us bring innovation to market at pace. We are alsodeveloping some exciting new modular façade products within Ibstock Futures to serve MMC markets and areengaged in commercial trials with a number of customers. The share of revenue from new and sustainableproducts remained above the Group's target of 20% in the first half. Atlas - Our Atlas pathfinder factory is progressing well, and the team is ramping up production of our lowestcarbon bricks to-date. The capacity and range at the new factory is extensive with multiple new productsprogressing through commissioning. Once at full capacity, the factory will produce 105 million bricks per annum.As our pathfinder factory, the team have piloted new efficiencies and technologies to deliver a reduction in carbonintensity and cost which could be rolled out across the wider factory network. Also, continuing our 'pathfinder' approach, Atlas has been shortlisted - alongside partners - for the Government'sHAR2 (Hydrogen Allocation Round 2) programme. The proposal includes a Green Hydrogen project at our Atlasfactory, reinforcing our commitment to innovation in low-carbon manufacturing. With cutting-edge technologyalready in place, Atlas is currently delivering approximately 50% lower carbon emissions than the previous facility.If the first phase of the Green Hydrogen project progresses, we expect to increase that reduction to around 75%,with further potential as our hydrogen strategy continues to evolve. Nostell - Our two investments at the Nostell facility are progressing well. The first is ramping up and is focused onaccelerating the pace and scale of slip production, using first-of-its-kind cutting technology in the UK. The newautomated cutting line in Nostell progressed operations in the first half this year and delivered a positive profitcontribution during the period. The second investment, a larger-scale project, is on track for commissioning at theend of this year and features a cutting-edge ceramic facades factory that will serve to meet pressing UK buildingneeds. The market response to the first investment has been positive and reinforces our belief that the facadesmarket will be a highly attractive growth segment for the Group over the medium term. Calcined Clay - Cement and concrete currently contribute around 8% of total global CO2 emissions. Calcined claypresents the potential to dramatically reduce concrete's carbon emissions by around 40% versus ordinary Portlandcement. The technology to produce calcined clay is now established elsewhere in the world, but our clay footprintpresents Ibstock with the potential to be the first industrial-scale producer in the UK. Having concluded extensivetechnical work over the last few years, the Group is now at an important stage to crystallise the potential from thisopportunity. Detailed discussions with potential partners are underway, with a commercial roadmap expected to beconcluded by the end of that process. Grow Sector Leading Sustainability and Social Impact Ibstock is recognised as a market-leader in its sustainability approach and this remains a core part of our strategy.We are now halfway through our ESG 2030 strategy commitments and as a result, during the first half, weconducted a materiality exercise to review and refine our approach, which validated our strategy and targets. Atthe same time, we recognise that the question of sustainability must be viewed through a wider lens and,accordingly, our strategy will now be complemented and enhanced by an additional focus on social impact. Thisoffers a gateway to wider market opportunities such as our expansion into social housing and aligns our valueswith the evolving needs of customers, as well as enabling a sense of pride for colleagues through our focus onplacemaking principles within communities. People and Culture A commitment to the values of courage, trust and teamwork lies at the heart of Ibstock's culture. Building on this,we want to be a champion within our industry for developing people and culture. We are proud of our wellestablished Early Careers and Talent Management programmes, and have augmented these through the launchduring the first half of an all-employee development offering and further ongoing upskilling opportunities. Medium term targets on track With both our core and diversified platforms now in place to meet growing demand, and with the market recoveryprogressing, the Group has increased confidence in delivering its committed revenue target of £600 million, withan ambition to grow beyond that. Our conviction is underpinned by the Government's commitment to accelerate new housing activity over thecurrent Parliament, facilitated by investment and reform in planning; and its recent commitment to social housing,with a new 10-year £39 billion Social and Affordable Homes Programme. The Group has an opportunity to establish leadership in supporting modern construction markets by bringing newproducts and systems to market, to help address a pressing need for housing. Investment in innovation will be asignificant driver of growth as Ibstock Futures ramps up, and the Nostell plant is on track to produce an unrivalledproduct offering with its ceramic facades proposition. The pace of new product launches within the core businessis also driving incremental growth in the core business. The Atlas plant is pioneering more sustainable productiontechnologies and delivering the UK's first externally-verified carbon neutral bricks. Overall, we continue to expectrevenues from new and more sustainable products to represent at least 20% of total revenues over the yearsahead. We retain a strong conviction in the attractive fundamentals of our business, and believe that our well-investedassets, talented and committed people, and leading market positions will deliver an uplift in margins and returnsover the years ahead. Adjusted EBITDA margin growth will be underpinned by an ongoing focus on operationalefficiency, and the steps to implement best practice production principles throughout the network. There will alsobe a significant positive impact on profitability from operational leverage with volume recovery alongside animprovement in pricing and mix if, as expected, our markets return to normalised levels over the years ahead. 1
Page 7
Accordingly, we continue to target an adjusted EBITDA margin in the core Clay business of more than 35%, atleast in line with historical levels, and for Group margins of at least 28%. Outlook for 2025 We have had an encouraging start to the second half of the year. We anticipate growth in sales volumes in thesecond half compared to the comparative period, although we remain mindful of broader macroeconomic risk andthe potential impact this may have on our markets. We expect pricing to remain stable, with an improvement insales mix over time as growth within product range, channels and regions rebalance to more typical levels. With a clear focus on driving efficiencies through the factory network alongside the disciplined management ofindirect cost, we expect profitability to improve in the second half, as productivity and operational efficiency rampup. As a result, the Group expects to achieve adjusted EBITDA in H2 ahead of the comparative period and continuesto expect adjusted EBITDA for the full year to be in the range of £77 million to £ 82 million. Ibstock continues to benefit from a solid balance sheet and well-invested factory network. With recent actions toadd core capacity to its network, and its strategic investments in sector innovation, the Group is well-placed tosupport the significant growth in new build housing activity in the UK in the years ahead. Chief Financial Officer's report Introduction The Group delivered strong growth in revenues in the first half of the year, against the backdrop of increasingmarket demand. In order to ensure we have the capacity to meet continuing market growth, we took steps duringthe period to reactivate productive capacity, although in doing so, incurred incremental costs in the first half, whichimpacted profitability in the Clay division. Pricing progression within the core business was modest, reflecting amore competitive market backdrop, which limited our ability to pass through cost inflation. Whilst performance inthe first half fell short of our initial expectations, we are focused on driving efficiencies through the factory networkalongside an intense focus on indirect cost, and expect profitability to improve in the second half of the year. Group statutory profit before taxation of £7.7 million (2024: £11.8 million) reflected the lower trading performance,as well as an exceptional cost of £2.8 million (2024: cost of £3.2 million) relating to site closure anddecommissioning activities, principally related to the run-off of GRC manufacturing operations, following theannouncement of its closure in the second half of the 2024 year. With continued strong progress against our strategic investment plans, we deployed around £21 million of capitalinvestment (2024: £24 million) to sustain our networks and drive future growth in both core and diversifiedconstruction markets. We continue to manage our balance sheet carefully through the recent market weakness,and expect the cash generation profile of the business to provide additional scope for growth investment as well asincremental shareholder returns as conditions improve. Alternative performance measures This results statement contains alternative performance measures ("APMs") to aid comparability and furtherunderstanding of the financial performance of the Group between periods. A description of each APM is included inNote 3 to the financial statements. The APMs represent measures used by management and the Board to monitorperformance against budget, and certain APMs are used in the remuneration of management and ExecutiveDirectors. It is not believed that APMs are a substitute for, or superior to, statutory measures. Group results The table below sets out segmental revenue, profit/(loss) before tax and adjusted EBITDA for the period Clay Concrete Central costs Total £'m £'m £'m £'m Six-month period ended 30 June 2025 Total revenue 133.5 59.9 - 193.4 Adjusted EBITDA 32.8 6.0 (3.2) 35.5 Margin 24.6% 9.9% 18.4% Profit/(loss) before tax 13.8 0.6 (6.7) 7.7 Six-month period ended 30 June 2024 Total revenue 119.4 58.8 - 178.2 Adjusted EBITDA 34.2 7.5 (4.0) 37.7 Margin 28.6% 12.7% 21.2% Profit/(loss) before tax 15.9 1.9 (6.0) 11.8 Alternative Performance Measures are described in Note 3 to the results announcement Clay segment incorporates Futures business performance, and excludes exceptional cost of £2.8 million (2024: £3.2 million)Due to rounding, numbers presented may not add up precisely to the totals provided and percentages may not precisely align to the reported figures Revenue Group revenue for the six months ended 30 June 2025 increased by 9% to £193.4 million (2024: £178.2 million)driven by strong volume growth, particularly within the Clay division. Pricing progression compared to thecomparative period was modest, reflecting a competitive market environment. Revenue was also adverselyimpacted by sales mix, with stronger than average growth within the new-build residential market and a relativelymore subdued RMI sector. In our Clay division, revenues of £133.5 million represented an increase of 12% on the prior year period (2024:£119.4 million). Overall, UK brick market deliveries including imports for the five months ended 31 May 2025 were 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1
Page 8
13% above the comparative period, with the Group's performance ahead of this level. Encouragingly, thecontribution from Ibstock Futures to this revenue number increased to around £5.2 million (2024: £3.9 million). In our Concrete division, reported revenue increased by 2% year-on-year to £59.9 million (2024: £58.8 million).Performance reflected solid volume growth across residential product categories, offset by rail volumes whichwere materially lower year-on-year, as activity levels in UK rail infrastructure markets fell to historically low levels. Adjusted EBITDA Management measures the Group's operating performance using adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA decreasedby £2.2 million to £35.5 million in H1 2025 (H1 2024: £37.7 million). Performance reflected higher than expectedincremental costs, as we reactivated a proportion of our clay capacity to ensure that we are ready to meetrecovering demand, as well as a competitive market backdrop which limited our ability to pass through costinflation. Within the Clay division, adjusted EBITDA totalled £32.8 million (2024: £34.2 million), representing an adjustedEBITDA margin of 24.6% (2024: 28.6%) reflecting lower margins within the core Clay business for the reasonsoutlined above, partly mitigated by an improvement in financial performance within the Ibstock Futures business. The clay division recognised a net cost of £1.5 million (2024: cost of £3.3 million) in respect of Ibstock Futures,underpinned by underlying revenue growth of over 50% as all product lines delivered progress. The Group hascontinued to invest in enabling research, development and marketing capability to support future revenueopportunities, including on calcined clay. Within our Concrete division, adjusted EBITDA decreased to £6.0 million (2024: £7.5 million), as the division wasimpacted by materially lower sales volumes in our rail product categories. The adjusted EBITDA margin of 9.9% inconcrete was below the 2024 level of 12.7%, with the reduction in margin principally reflecting an adverse salesmix effect, with lower volumes in the rail infrastructure sector (which represents a higher-margin part of theConcrete division). Central costs decreased marginally to £3.2 million (2024: £4.0 million) reflecting lower charges arising fromincentive plans. Looking forwards, the Group remains focused on increasing operational efficiency across the factory network andtightly managing indirect cost. Adjusted EBIT In order to focus on a more comprehensive measure of operating performance, and in line with a key remunerationmeasure for senior management, the Group has also started to measure and report the Group's performanceusing adjusted EBIT. Adjusted EBIT is defined as adjusted EBITDA less underlying depreciation andamortisation. For the six months to 30 June 2025, adjusted EBIT reduced to £20.7 million (2024: £23.1 million) reflectingreduced trading profits and a modest increase in underlying depreciation and amortisation to £14.8 million (2024:£14.6 million). Exceptional items Based on the application of our accounting policy for exceptional items, certain income and expense items havebeen excluded in arriving at adjusted EBITDA to aid shareholders' understanding of the Group's underlyingfinancial performance. The amounts classified as exceptional in the period totalled a net cost of £2.8 million (2024: £3.2 million cost),associated with decommissioning activities and other costs associated with closed sites as well as costs directlyarising from our decision to close the Glass Reinforced Concrete (GRC) business. Further details of exceptional items are set out in Note 5 of the financial statements. Finance costs Net finance costs of £4.8 million were above the level of the prior year (2024: £2.7 million), reflecting an increasedinterest cost on our bank borrowings as the average borrowing on our £125 million Revolving Credit Facility (RCF)increased over the comparative period, and the reduction in non-cash interest income arising from the unwind ofdiscounted provisions. Profit before taxation Group statutory profit before taxation was £7.7 million (2024: £11.8 million), reflecting the lower tradingperformance, as well as an exceptional cost of £2.8 million (2024: cost of £3.2 million) relating to site closure anddecommissioning activities, as detailed above. Taxation The Group recorded a taxation charge of £2.1 million (2024: £3.2 million) on Group pre-tax profits of £7.7 million(2024: £11.8 million), resulting in an effective tax rate ("ETR") of 26.8% (2024: 27.1%) compared with the standardrate of UK corporation tax of 25.0% (2024: 25.0%). The adjusted ETR (excluding the impact of the deferred tax rate change and exceptional items) was 26.2% (2024:26.2%). We continue to expect the adjusted ETR for the 2025 year to be around 26%, in line with the rate reported in thefirst half. Earnings per share Group statutory basic earnings per share (EPS) decreased to 1.4 pence in the six months to 30 June 2025 (2024:2.2 pence) primarily as a result of reduced trading performance in the period. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Page 9
Group adjusted basic EPS of 3.0 pence per share decreased from 3.5 pence last year, reflecting reducedadjusted EBIT. In line with prior years, our adjusted EPS metric removes the impact of exceptional items, the fairvalue uplifts resulting from our acquisition accounting and non-cash interest impacts, net of the related taxationcharges/credits. Adjusted EPS has been included to provide a clearer guide as to the underlying earningsperformance of the Group. A full reconciliation of our adjusted EPS measure is included in Note 7. Table 1: Earnings per share 2025pence 2024pence Statutory basic EPS - Continuing operations 1.4 2.2 Adjusted basic EPS - Continuing operations 3.0 3.5 Cash flow and net debt Adjusted operating cash flow increased by £2.3 million to £11.3 million (2024: £9.0 million), reflecting a decrease inadjusted EBITDA, mitigated by a lower working capital outflow of £12.4 million (2024: outflow of £19.4 million). The working capital outflow in the period reflected the typical seasonal build in the level of trade receivables.Inventories increased modestly during the period as we built a base level of finished goods inventories at therecently commissioned Atlas factory to support customer service over the coming months. Adjusted net interest paid in the six months to 30 June 2025 increased marginally to £4.6 million (2024: £4.2million), in line with our expectations. The increase compared to the comparative period reflected an increase inaverage borrowings. Tax payments totalled £2.3 million (2024: £0.5 million) as the benefit from the accelerated write down on qualifyingcapital expenditure began to reduce with our organic growth projects nearing completion. Other cash outflows of £4.9 million (2024: £4.6 million outflow) related to operating lease payments. The Grouppurchased no carbon emission credits in the period (H1 2024: none). With Adjusted Operating Cash Flows in the period increasing marginally from the prior period, the cashconversion percentage increased to 32% (from 24% in 2024), reflecting a reduced investment in working capitalversus the prior period. Adjusted free cash flow in the period totalled an outflow of £9.6 million (2024: £15.5 million outflow). Capitalexpenditure of £20.9 million decreased by £3.5 million compared to the comparative period (2024: £24.4 million),as major project expenditure reduced, as anticipated, and sustaining capital continued to be tightly managed.Capital expenditure comprised around £9 million of sustaining expenditure, £1 million on the Atlas and Aldridgeredevelopments, around £10 million on the Nostell brick slip investments and £1 million on smaller growth projectsin the Concrete division. For the full year, we continue to expect total capital expenditure of around £40 million with sustaining capitalexpenditure of around £20 million, and growth capital expenditure of £20 million. Table 2: Cash flow (non-statutory) 2025 2024 Change £'m £'m £'m Adjusted EBITDA 35.5 37.7 (2.2) Adjusted change in working capital (12.4) (19.4) 7.0 Net interest (4.6) (4.2) (0.4) Tax (2.3) (0.5) (1.8) Post-employment benefits - - - Other (4.9) (4.6) (0.3) Adjusted operating cash flow 11.3 9.0 2.3 Cash conversion 32% 24% 8ppts Total capex (20.9) (24.4) 3.5 Adjusted free cash flow (9.6) (15.5) 5.9 Alternative Performance Measures are described in Note 3 to the consolidated financial statements. Other includes operating lease payments The table above excludes cash outflows relating to exceptional items of £3.2 million in 2025 (2024: £ 7.7 million)arising from the settlement of severance and certain decommissioning activities arising in the period. Net debt (borrowings less cash) at 30 June 2025 totalled £144.5 million (31 December 2024: £121.6 million; 30June 2024: £137.8 million). The movement during the period reflected the seasonal increase in working capitalcombined with £20.9 million of capital expenditure as the Group continued to invest in its growth projects. We disposed of the first tranche of a closed site at Ravenhead in the North West during the period, recognisingcash proceeds of £3 million (and generating a profit on disposal of just over £1.5 million). We continue to expect torealise proceeds of around £30 million from the land estate over the coming 3 to 5 years. We expect to generate positive cash flows in the second half of the year, and for the closing net debt number at31 December 2025 to be slightly above the prior year level, reflecting our revised profit guidance for the 2025 yearset out in our 11 June trading update. The Group's borrowings contain leverage covenants of no greater than 3.0x. Based on the covenant definition,leverage at 30 June 2025 totalled 1.9 times, comfortably below the covenant limit. At the balance sheet date, theGroup had £58 million of undrawn committed facilities. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1
Page 10
Adjusted return on capital employed Adjusted return on capital employed (adjusted ROCE) decreased to 7.0% (2024: 8.0%) driven by reducedadjusted EBIT on a higher level of capital employed. The increase in capital employed compared to thecomparative period principally reflected the incremental investment in organic growth projects. Capital allocation The Group's capital allocation framework remains consistent with that laid out in 2020, with the Group committedto allocating capital in a disciplined and dynamic way. Our capital allocation framework is set out below: • Firstly, we will invest to maintain and enhance our existing asset base and operations;• Having done this, we will look to pay an ordinary dividend. We are committed to paying dividends which aresustainable and progressive, with targeted cover of approximately 2 times underlying earnings through thecycle;• Thereafter, we will deploy capital for growth, both inorganically and organically, in accordance with ourstrategic and financial investment criteria;• And, finally, we will return surplus capital to shareholders. Our framework remains underpinned by our commitment to maintaining a strong balance sheet, and we will look tomaintain leverage at between 0.5 and 1.5 times net debt to adjusted EBITDA excluding the impact of IFRS 16,through the cycle. Dividend The interim dividend has been maintained in line with the prior year period at 1.5 pence per share (2024: 1.5pence), reflecting the Board's continued confidence in the prospects for the business. The dividend will be paid on15 September 2025 to shareholders on the register on 22 August 2025. Pensions At 30 June 2025, the defined benefit pension scheme ("the scheme") was in an actuarial accounting surplusposition of £7.0 million (31 December 2024: surplus of £7.8 million; 30 June 2024: surplus of £8.8 million).Applying the valuation principles set out in IAS19, at the half year end the scheme had assets of £320.9 million (31December 2024: £330.9 million; 30 June 2024: £341.4 million) against scheme liabilities of £313.9 million (31December 2024: £323.1 million; 30 June 2024: £332.6 million). On 20 December 2022, the Scheme completed a full buy-in transaction with a specialist third-party provider.Together with the partial buy-in transaction completed with the same counterparty in 2020, this transaction insuredthe significant majority of the Group's defined benefit liabilities. Climate Change & TCFD As a long-term, energy intensive business, a commitment to environmental sustainability and social progress iscentral to our purpose. In 2022 we launched the Group's ESG 2030 Strategy and remain committed to thisapproach. This strategy provides the framework for actions across three key areas: ● Addressing climate change;● Improving lives; and,● Manufacturing materials for life. At the same time, we have identified material transition and physical risks associated with climate change andconsidered the impacts of these on the financial performance and position of the Company, through our viabilityscenario assessment, our impairment testing and assessment of the useful economic lives of our assets. We havealso assessed the resilience of our business model as part of our strategic planning process. The outputs fromthese activities are detailed in our TCFD disclosures contained in the 2024 Annual Report and Accounts. The Group remains committed to increasing the transparency of reporting around climate impacts, risks, andopportunities. This year we continued to enhance our disclosure to ensure full compliance with therecommendations of the Task Force for Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD) and those of Climate-relatedFinancial Disclosure (CFD). Related party transactions Related party transactions are disclosed in Note 15 to the consolidated financial statements. During the currentand prior year there have been no material related party transactions. Subsequent events Except for the proposed interim ordinary dividend, no further subsequent events requiring either disclosure oradjustment to these financial statements have arisen since the balance sheet date. Going concern The Directors are required to assess whether it is reasonable to adopt the going concern basis in preparing thefinancial statements. In arriving at their conclusion, the Directors have given due consideration to whether the funding and liquidityresources are sufficient to accommodate the principal risks and uncertainties faced by the Group. Having considered the outputs from this work, the Directors have concluded that it is reasonable to adopt a goingconcern basis in preparing the financial statements. This is based on an expectation that the Company and theGroup will have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the dateof signing these accounts. Further information is provided in note 2 of the financial statements. Principal Risks and Uncertainties 1 1 1 1 1 1
Page 11
This section should be read in conjunction with the rest of this Half Year Statement as this provides furtherinformation concerning events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year. The Group's activities mean it is exposed to a variety of risks and uncertainties which could, either separately or incombination, have a material impact on the Group's performance and shareholder returns. These risks anduncertainties relate to: Regulatory and compliance, People and talent management, Cyber and informationsystems, Heath, Safety and environment (HSE), Economic conditions, Financial risk management, Customer andindustry risk, Climate change and Major project delivery. The Board assesses and monitors the key risks impacting the business and an explanation of the Group'sapproach to risk management is set out in Ibstock Plc's Annual Report 2024, a copy of which is available on theGroup's corporate website, www.ibstock.co.uk. The Group continues to be exposed to unfavourable macro-economic conditions, subdued consumer sentimentand a prolonged recovery in UK residential and infrastructure construction markets. These areas impact a numberof the Group's principal risks including Economic conditions, Customer and industry risk, People and talentmanagement and Financial risk management. Having undertaken a comprehensive review during the first half of the 2025 year, the Board has concluded that theGroup's existing principal risks and uncertainties remain unchanged from those set out in its 2024 Annual Report,and that there continue to be clear actions in place to appropriately mitigate these risks. A full report on the Group's principal risks will be included with the FY 2025 annual report and accounts. The Boardwill continue to monitor the Group's principal risks during the remaining six months of the year, with a focus onEconomic conditions, Customer and industry risk, People and talent management, Financial risk management,alongside Cyber security, Major project delivery and HSE. Alternative performance measures are described in Note 3 to the interim financial statements. Statement of directors' responsibilities in relation to the half-yearly financial report The directors confirm that to the best of their knowledge:• The condensed set of financial statements has been prepared in accordance with IAS 34 Interim Financialreporting as contained in UK-adopted IFRS;• The interim management report includes a fair review of the information required by DTR 4.2.4R, DTR 4.2.7Rand DTR 4.2.8R, namely: a) the condensed set of financial statements gives a true and fair view of the assets, liabilities, financialposition, cash flows and profit or loss of the issuer, or undertakings included in the consolidation;b) an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months and their impact on thecondensed set of financial statements, and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for theremaining six months of the financial year; andc) material related party transactions in the first six months and any material changes in the related partytransactions described in the last annual report. By order of the Board: Joe Hudson Chris McLeishChief Executive Officer Chief Financial Officer5 August 2025 5 August 2025 Condensed consolidated income statement for the six months ended 30 June 2025 Unaudited Unaudited Audited Notes Half year ended30/06/2025 Half year ended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Revenue 4 193,445 178,189 366,207 Cost of sales (140,972) (126,833) (261,650) Gross profit 52,473 51,356 104,557 Distribution costs (18,693) (17,112) (34,139) Administrative expenses (23,785) (20,765) (45,650) Total profit on disposal of property, plant and equipment 1,566 11 261 Other income 1,074 1,157 2,314 Other expenses (138) (195) (270) Operating profit 12,497 14,452 27,073 Finance costs (5,109) (3,982) (8,287) Finance income 330 1,312 1,894 Net finance cost (4,779) (2,670) (6,393) Profit before taxation 7,718 11,782 20,680 Taxation 6 (2,067) (3,193) (5,588) Profit for the financial period 5,651 8,589 15,092 Profit attributable to:Owners of the parent 5,651 8,589 15,092 1
Page 12
Notes pence per share pence per share pence per share Earnings per share Basic 7 1.4 2.2 3.8 Diluted 7 1.4 2.2 3.8 Non-GAAP measure Reconciliation of adjusted EBIT and adjusted EBITDA to Operating profit for the financial period: Unaudited Unaudited Audited Notes Half year ended30/06/2025 Half year ended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024 £000 £000 £000 Operating profit 12,497 14,452 27,073 Add back exceptional costs impacting operating profit 5 2,836 3,226 11,720 Add back incremental depreciation and amortisation following fair value uplift 4 5,388 5,390 10,779 Adjusted EBIT* 20,721 23,068 49,572 Add back depreciation and amortisation pre fair value uplift 4 14,811 14,636 29,778 Adjusted EBITDA* 35,532 37,704 79,350 Alternative performance measures are described in Note 3 to the interim financial statements. CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME Unaudited Unaudited Audited Notes Half year ended30/06/2025 Half year ended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Profit for the financial period 5,651 8,589 15,092 Other comprehensive expense: Items that may be reclassified subsequently to profit or loss Change in fair value of cash flow hedges 11 79 - (54) Related tax movements (20) - 14 59 - (40)Items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss Remeasurement of post-employment benefit assets and obligations 12 (434) (756) (1,457) Related tax movements 109 189 437 (325) (567) (1,020) Other comprehensive expense for the period net of tax (266) (567) (1,060) Total comprehensive income for the period, net of tax 5,385 8,022 14,032 Total comprehensive income attributable to: Owners of the parent 5,385 8,022 14,032 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET Unaudited Unaudited AuditedNotes 30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Assets Non-current assets Intangible assets 70,443 76,284 73,950 Property, plant and equipment 470,588 453,348 462,504 Right-of-use assets 26,141 36,817 28,363 Post-employment benefit asset 12 6,982 8,771 7,839 574,154 575,220 572,656 Current assets Inventories 128,839 116,753 124,819 Current tax receivable 5,310 2,996 1,323 Derivative financial instruments 11 15 - - Trade and other receivables 55,718 58,632 43,815 Cash and cash equivalents 22,588 6,595 9,292 212,470 184,976 179,249 Assets held for sale - - 200 Total assets 786,624 760,196 752,105 Current liabilities Trade and other payables (92,953) (77,372) (88,853) Derivative financial instruments 11 - (24) (78) Borrowings 8 (67,451) (45,425) (31,425) Lease liabilities (9,323) (8,984) (9,471) Provisions 13 (1,822) (3,285) (3,010) (171,549) (135,090) (132,837) Net current assets 40,921 49,886 46,612 Total assets less current liabilities 615,075 625,106 619,268 Non-current liabilities Borrowings 8 (99,643) (99,008) (99,427) Lease liabilities (23,119) (31,618) (25,611) Deferred tax liabilities (93,719) (93,272) (91,940) Provisions 13 (7,708) (6,799) (7,027) (224,189) (230,697) (224,005) Total liabilities (395,738) (365,787) (356,842) *
Page 13
Net assets 390,886 394,409 395,263 Equity Share capital 4,096 4,096 4,096 Share premium 4,458 4,458 4,458 Retained earnings 778,205 784,851 783,800Other reserves 14 (395,873) (398,996) (397,091) Equity attributable to owners of the company 390,886 394,409 395,263 Total equity 390,886 394,409 395,263 CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY Sharecapital Sharepremium Retainedearnings Otherreserves (seeNote 14) Total equityattributableto owners £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Balance at 1 January 2025 4,096 4,458 783,800 (397,091) 395,263 Profit for the period - - 5,651 - 5,651 Other comprehensive expense - - (325) 59 (266) Total comprehensive income for the period - - 5,326 59 5,385 Transactions with owners: Share based payments - - 138 - 138 Deferred tax on share-based payments - - (35) - (35) Equity dividends paid - - (9,865) - (9,865) Issue of own shares held on exercise of share options - - (1,159) 1,159 - At 30 June 2025 (unaudited) 4,096 4,458 778,205 (395,873) 390,886 Balance at 1 January 2024 4,096 4,458 790,971 (399,658) 399,867 Profit for the period - - 8,589 - 8,589 Other comprehensive expense - - (567) - (567) Total comprehensive income for the period - - 8,022 - 8,022 Transactions with owners: Share based payments - - 874 - 874 Current tax on share-based payments - - (219) - (219) Equity dividends paid - - (14,135) - (14,135) Issue of own shares held on exercise of share options - - (662) 662 - At 30 June 2024 (unaudited) 4,096 4,458 784,851 (398,996) 394,409 Balance at 1 July 2024 4,096 4,458 784,851 (398,996) 394,409 Profit for the period - - 6,503 - 6,503 Other comprehensive expenses - - (453) (40) (493) Total comprehensive income/(expenses) for the period - - 6,050 (40) 6,010 Transactions with owners:Share based payments - - 379 - 379Current tax on share based payment - - 237 - 237Deferred tax on share-based payments - - 124 - 124 Equity dividends paid - - (5,896) - (5,896) Issue of own shares held on exercise of share options - - (1,945) 1,945 - At 31 December 2024 (audited) 4,096 4,458 783,800 (397,091) 395,263 CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW STATEMENT Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half year ended30/06/2025 Half year ended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Cash flow from operating activities Cash generated from operations (Note 10) 17,184 10,758 62,906 Interest paid (3,704) (3,023) (6,257) Other interest paid - lease liabilities (1,044) (1,261) (2,494)Tax paid (2,271) (501) (500) Net cash inflow from operating activities 10,165 5,973 53,655 Cash flows from investing activities Purchase of property, plant and equipment (20,942) (24,422) (45,235) Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment 2,770 3 379 Settlement of deferred consideration - 171 171Interest received 114 47 139 Net cash outflow from investing activities (18,058) (24,201) (44,546) Cash flows from financing activities Dividends paid (9,865) (14,135) (20,031) Drawdown of borrowings 61,000 58,000 87,000 Repayment of borrowings (25,000) (38,000) (81,000)Repayment of lease liabilities (4,941) (4,915) (9,651) Net cash inflow/(outflow) from financing activities 21,194 950 (23,682) Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 13,301 (17,277) (14,573) Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year 9,292 23,872 23,872Exchange losses on cash and cash equivalents (5) - (7) Cash and cash equivalents at end of the period 22,588 6,595 9,292
Page 14
1. AUTHORISATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Ibstock Plc ("Ibstock" or "the Group") is a manufacturer of clay bricks and concrete products with operations in theUnited Kingdom. Ibstock Plc is a public company limited by shares, which is incorporated and registered inEngland. The registered office is Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire, LE67 6HS and the company registrationnumber is 09760850. The interim condensed consolidated financial statements of Ibstock Plc for the six months ended 30 June 2025were authorised for issue in accordance with a resolution of the Directors on 5 August 2025. All discloseddocuments relating to these results are available on the Group's website at www.ibstock.co.uk. Publication of non-statutory accounts The financial information contained in the interim statement does not constitute the Group's statutory accounts asdefined in section 434 of the Companies Act 2006. The comparative figures for the financial year ended 31December 2024, which have been extracted from the statutory accounts for that year, are not the Company'sstatutory accounts for that financial year. Statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2024 were approvedby the Board of Directors on 4 March 2025. Those accounts have been reported on by the Company's auditor anddelivered to the Registrar of Companies. The report of the auditor was (i) not qualified, (ii) did not include areference to any matters to which the auditor drew attention by way of emphasis of matter without qualifying theirreport, and (iii) did not contain a statement under section 498 (2) or (3) of the Companies Act 2006. 2. BASIS OF PREPARATION The interim condensed consolidated financial statements for the six months ended 30 June 2025 have beenprepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standard 34 'Interim Financial Reporting' ascontained in UK-adopted IFRS. They do not include all of the information and disclosures required in the annual financial statements, and shouldbe read in conjunction with the Group's Annual Report and Accounts as at 31 December 2024, which have beenprepared in accordance with UK-adopted International Accounting Standards (IAS). The condensed consolidated financial statements are presented in Sterling and all values are rounded to thenearest thousand, except where otherwise indicated. All accounting policies applied by the Group within the interim condensed consolidated financial statements areconsistent with those applied by the Group in its consolidated financial statements for the year ended31 December 2024, except in respect of taxation, which is based on the expected effective tax rate that would beapplicable to expected annual earnings. The following new amended standard and interpretations have been adopted in the preparation of the condensedconsolidated financial statements: • Lack of Exchangeability (Amendments to IAS 21). The adoption of the standard and interpretations listed above has not led to any changes to the Group'saccounting policies or had any other material impact on the financial position or performance of the Group. In preparing the interim condensed consolidated financial statements the Group has assessed the criticalaccounting estimates and judgements applied in the preparation of the consolidated financial statements for theyear ended 31 December 2024. The areas of critical judgement relating to exceptional items (see Note 5),significant source of estimation uncertainty regarding the Group's pension scheme liability valuation assumptionssurrounding future changes in discount rates, inflation, the rate of increase in pensions in payment and lifeexpectancy (see Note 12) and the Group's future cash flows expected to arise from Cash Generating Units(CGUs) assumptions related to long-term industry demand (see Note 9) are still considered critical to thepreparation of the interim financial statements for the period ended 30 June 2025. Going concern Despite the macroeconomic downturn, there are initial positive external market indicators with inflation andmortgage rates stabilising, and proposed housing and planning policy changes which could increase both housingconstruction activity and effective demand for housing looking forward. Management does not believe that thegoing concern basis of preparation represents a significant judgement. The Group's financial planning and forecasting process consists of a budget for the next year followed by amedium-term projection. The Directors have reviewed and robustly challenged the assumptions about futuretrading performance, operational and capital expenditure and debt requirements within these forecasts includingthe Group's liquidity and covenant forecasts, and stress testing within their going concern assessment. In arriving at their conclusion on going concern, the Directors have given due consideration to whether the fundingand liquidity resources above are sufficient to accommodate the principal risks and uncertainties faced by theGroup, particularly those relating to economic conditions and operational disruption. The strategic report sets outin more detail the Group's approach and risk management framework. Group forecasts have been prepared which reflect both actual conditions and estimates of the future reflectingmacroeconomic and industry-wide projections, as well as matters specific to the Group. The Group has financing arrangements comprising £100 million of private placement notes with maturitiesbetween November 2028 and November 2033, and a £125 million RCF maturing in November 2026. The Groupbelieves it would be able to refinance these arrangements as they fall due or obtain equivalent alternative sourcesof finance. At 30 June 2025 the RCF was £67 million drawn. Covenants under the Group's RCF and private placement notes require leverage of no more than 3 times net debtto adjusted EBITDA, and interest cover of no less than 4 times, tested bi-annually at each reporting date withreference to the previous 12 months. At 30 June 2025 covenant requirements were met with significant headroom. 1
Page 15
The key uncertainty faced by the Group is the industry demand for its products in light of macroeconomic factors.Accordingly, the Group has modelled financial scenarios which see reduction in the industry demands for itsproducts thereby stress testing the Group's resilience. For each scenario, cash flow and covenant complianceforecasts have been prepared. In the most severe but plausible scenario industry demand for Clay products ismodelled to be around 40% lower than 2022 in the second half of 2025, which is materially worse than the salesreduction seen in 2024, recovering to around 30% lower than 2022 in 2026. Concrete products are modelled to be40% lower than 2022 in the second half of 2025 year, recovering to around 30% lower than 2022 in 2026. In the severe but plausible scenario, the Group has sufficient liquidity and headroom against its covenants, withcovenant headroom for FY 2025 expressed as a percentage of annual adjusted EBITDA being around 10%. In addition, the Group has prepared a reverse stress test to evaluate the industry demand reduction at which itwould be likely to breach the debt covenants, before any further mitigating actions are taken. This test indicatesthat, at a reduction of 44% in sales volumes versus 2022 in H2 2025, 45% in H1 2026 and 44% in FY 2026, theGroup would be at risk of breaching its covenants. The Directors consider this to be a highly unlikely scenario, and in the event of an anticipated covenant breach, theGroup would seek to take further steps to mitigate, including the disposal of valuable land and building assets andadditional restructuring steps to reduce the fixed cost base of the Group. Having taken account of the various scenarios modelled, and in light of the mitigations available to the Group, theDirectors are satisfied that the Group has sufficient resources to continue in operation for a period of not less than12 months from the date of this report. Accordingly, the consolidated financial information has been prepared on agoing concern basis. 3. ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE MEASURES Alternative Performance Measures ("APMs") are used within the management report where management believesit is necessary to do so in order to provide further understanding of the financial performance of the Group.Management uses APMs in its own assessment of the Group's performance and in order to plan the allocation ofcapital and other resources. Certain APMs are also used in the remuneration of management and ExecutiveDirectors. APMs serve as supplementary information for users of the financial statements and it is not intended that they area substitute for, or superior to, statutory measures. None of the APMs are outlined within IFRS and they may notbe comparable with similarly titled APMs used by other companies. Exceptional items The Group presents as exceptional at the foot of the Group's Condensed consolidated income statement thoseitems of income and expense which, because of their materiality, nature and/or expected infrequency of the eventsgiving rise to them, merit separate presentation to allow users of the financial statements to understand furtherelements of financial performance in the year. This facilitates comparison with future periods and the assessmentof trends in financial performance over time. Details of all exceptional items are disclosed in Note 5. Adjusted EBIT, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin Adjusted EBIT represents earnings before interest and taxation and is adjusted to exclude exceptional items andthe incremental depreciation and amortisation arising from historic fair value uplifts. Adjusted EBITDA is earnings before interest, taxation, depreciation and amortisation and is adjusted to excludeexceptional items. Adjusted EBITDA margin is Adjusted EBITDA expressed as a proportion of revenue. The Directors regularly use Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA margin as key performance measures inassessing the Group's profitability. The measures are considered useful to users of the financial statements asthey represent common APMs used by investors in assessing a company's operating performance, whencomparing its performance across periods as well as being used in the determination of Directors' variableremuneration. A full reconciliation of Adjusted EBIT and Adjusted EBITDA is included at the foot of the Group's Condensedconsolidated income statement within the consolidated financial statements. Adjusted EBITDA margin is includedwithin Note 4. Adjusted EPS Adjusted EPS is the basic earnings per share adjusted for exceptional items, fair value adjustments being theamortisation and depreciation on fair value uplifted assets and non-cash interest, net of associated taxation on theadjusting items. The Directors have presented Adjusted EPS as they believe the APM represents useful information to the user ofthe financial statements in assessing the performance of the Group, when comparing its performance acrossperiods, as well as being used in the determination of Directors' variable remuneration. Additionally, the APM isconsidered by management when determining the proposed level of ordinary dividend. A full reconciliation isprovided in Note 7. Net debt and Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ("leverage") ratio Net debt is defined as the sum of cash and cash equivalents less total borrowings at the balance sheet date. Thisdoes not include lease liabilities arising upon application of IFRS 16. The Net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio definition removes the operating lease expense benefit within AdjustedEBITDA generated from IFRS16 compared to IAS 17. The Directors disclose these APMs to provide information as a useful measure for assessing the Group's overalllevel of financial indebtedness and when comparing its performance and position across periods. 1
Page 16
A full reconciliation of the net debt to Adjusted EBITDA ratio (also referred to as 'leverage') is set out below: Unaudited12 month periodended Unaudited12 month periodended Audited yearended30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Net debt (144,506) (137,838) (121,560) Adjusted EBITDA 77,178 82,196 79,350 Impact of IFRS 16 (11,940) (13,772) (12,134) Adjusted EBITDA prior to IFRS 16 65,238 68,424 67,216 Ratio of net debt to adjusted EBITDA 2.2x 2.0x 1.8x Adjusted Return on Capital Employed (Adjusted ROCE) Adjusted Return on Capital Employed ("Adjusted ROCE") is defined as Adjusted earnings before interest andtaxation as a proportion of the average capital employed (defined as net debt plus equity excluding the pensionsurplus). The average is calculated using the period end balance and corresponding preceding reported periodend balance (year end or interim). The Directors disclose the Adjusted ROCE APM in order to provide users of the financial statements with anindication of the relative efficiency of capital use by the Group over the period, assessing performance betweenperiods as well as being used within the determination of executives' variable remuneration. The calculation of Adjusted ROCE is set out below: Unaudited Unaudited Audited 12 month periodended 12 month period ended Year ended 30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Adjusted EBITDA 77,178 82,196 79,350Less depreciation (33,630) (34,570) (33,619) Less amortisation (7,100) (6,938) (6,938) Adjusted earnings before interest and taxation 36,448 40,688 38,793 Average net debt 133,033 119,227 129,699 Average equity 393,075 397,138 394,836 Average pension (7,411) (9,302) (8,305) Average capital employed 518,697 507,063 516,230 Adjusted ROCE 7.0% 8.0% 7.5% Average capital employed figures are derived using the following closing balance sheet values: 30 June 2025 31 December2024 30 June 2024 31 December2023 £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Net debt 144,506 121,560 137,838 100,616 Equity 390,886 395,263 394,409 399,867 Less: Pension assets (6,982) (7,839) (8,771) (9,832) Capital employed 528,410 508,984 523,476 490,651 Adjusted effective tax rate The Group presents an adjusted effective tax rate ("Adjusted ETR") within its Financial Review. This is disclosed inorder to provide users of the financial statements with a view of the rate of taxation borne by the Group adjustedfor exceptional items (defined above), fair value adjustments being the amortisation and depreciation on fair valueuplifted assets, non-cash interest and changes in taxation rate on deferred taxation. A reconciliation of the adjusted ETR to the statutory rate of taxation in the UK is set out below. Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half year ended Half yearended Year ended 30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 Statutory rate of taxation in the UK 25.00% 25.00% 25.00% Less impact of permanent differences* 1.17% 1.30% 2.36% Less impact of changes in estimates re. prior periods - (0.14%) (1.34%) Adjusted ETR 26.17% 26.16% 26.02% Effect of higher rate applied to deferred tax - 0.24% - Adjusting items tax impact 0.62% 0.70% 1.01% Reported ETR 26.79% 27.10% 27.03% * The impact of permanent differences primarily comprises expenses not deductible. Cash flow related APMs The Group presents an adjusted cash flow statement within its Financial Review. This is disclosed in order toprovide users of the financial statements with a view of the Group's operating cash generation before the impact of
Page 17
cash flows associated with exceptional items (as set out in Note 5) and with the inclusion of interest, leasepayment and non-exceptional property disposal related cash flows. The Directors use this APM table to allow shareholders to further understand the Group's cash flow performance inthe period, to facilitate comparison with future years and to assess trends in financial performance. This tablecontains a number of APMs, as described below and reconciled in the following table: Adjusted change in working capital Adjusted change in working capital represents the statutory change in working capital adjusted for cash flowsassociated with exceptional items arising in the period of £0.4 million (30 June 2024: £4.2 million; 31 December2024: £3.1 million). Adjusted operating cash flow Adjusted operating cash flows are the cash flows arising from operating activities adjusted to exclude cash flowsrelating to exceptional items of £3.2 million (30 June 2024: £7.7 million; 31 December 2024: £11.2 million) butstated after cash flows associated with: interest income; proceeds from the sale of property, plant and equipment;purchase of intangibles; and lease payments reclassified from investing or financing activities totalling £2.0 million(30 June 2024: £4.7 million; 31 December 2024: £9.0 million). Cash conversion Cash conversion is the ratio of Adjusted operating cash flow (defined above) to Adjusted EBITDA (defined above).The Directors believe this APM provides a useful measure of the Group's efficiency of cash management duringthe period. Adjusted free cash flow Adjusted free cash flow represents Adjusted operating cash flow (defined above) less total capital expenditure.The Directors use the measure of Adjusted free cash flow as a measure of the funds available to the Group for thepayment of distributions to shareholders, for use within mergers and acquisitions (M&A) activity and otherinvesting and financing activities. Reconciliation of statutory cash flow statement to adjusted cash flow statement Six months ended 30 June 2025 (unaudited) Statutory Exceptional Reclassification Adjusted£'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 EBITDA 32,696 2,836 - 35,532 Change in working capital (12,759) 379 - (12,380) Net interest (4,748) - 114 (4,634) Tax (2,271) - - (2,271) Post-employment benefits 625 - (625) - Other (3,378) - (1,546) (4,924) Net cash inflow from operating activities 10,165 3,215 (2,057) 11,323 Cash conversion 32% Total capex (20,942) (20,942) Free cash flow (10,777) 3,215 (2,057) (9,619) Six months ended 30 June 2024 (unaudited) Statutory Exceptional Reclassification Adjusted £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 EBITDA 34,478 3,226 - 37,704 Change in working capital (23,618) 4,231 - (19,387) Net interest (4,284) - 47 (4,237) Tax (501) - - (501) Post-employment benefits 520 - (520) - Other (620) 223 (4,222) (4,619) Operating cash flow 5,975 7,680 (4,695) 8,960 Cash conversion 24% Total capex (24,422) (24,422) Free cash flow (18,447) 7,680 (4,695) (15,462) Year ended 31 December 2024 Statutory Exceptional Reclassification Adjusted £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 EBITDA 67,630 11,720 - 79,350 Change in working capital (7,627) 3,103 - (4,524) Impairment charges 3,832 (3,832) - - Net interest (8,751) - 139 (8,612) Tax (500) - - (500) Post-employment benefits 959 - (959) - Other (1,644) 212 (8,142) (9,574) Operating cash flow 53,899 11,203 (8,962) 56,140 Cash conversion 71% Total capex (45,235) - - (45,235) Free cash flow 8,664 11,203 (8,962) 10,905 4. SEGMENT REPORTING The Directors consider the Group's reportable segments to be the Clay and Concrete divisions. The key Group performance measure is adjusted EBITDA, as detailed below, which is defined in Note 3. Thetables, below, present revenue and adjusted EBITDA and profit/(loss) before taxation for the Group's operatingsegments. Included within the unallocated and elimination columns in the tables below are costs including share basedpayments and Group employment costs. Unallocated assets and liabilities are pensions, taxation and certaincentrally held provisions. Eliminations represent the removal of inter-company balances. Transactions between
Page 18
segments are carried out at arm's length. There is no material inter-segmental revenue and no aggregation ofsegments has been applied. For all periods presented, the activities of Ibstock Futures were managed and reported as part of the Clay division.Consequently, the position and performance of Ibstock Futures for all periods has been classified within the Clayreportable segment. Six months ended 30 June 2025 Clay Concrete Unallocated& elimination Total £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Total revenue 133,526 59,919 - 193,445 Adjusted EBITDA 32,822 5,952 (3,242) 35,532 Adjusted EBITDA margin 24.6% 9.9% 18.4% Exceptional items impacting operating profit (seeNote 5) (2,807) (29) - (2,836) Depreciation and amortisation pre fair value uplift (12,121) (2,619) (71) (14,811) Incremental depreciation and amortisationfollowing fair value uplift (2,961) (2,427) - (5,388) Net finance costs (1,122) (279) (3,378) (4,779) Profit/(loss) before tax 13,811 598 (6,691) 7,718 Taxation (2,067) Profit for the period 5,651 There were £0.8 million of bill and hold sales included within the Clay segment's revenue during the six monthsended 30 June 2025. At 30 June 2025, together with the £0.3 million of inventory from the bill and hold sales in theprior period £1.1 million inventory related to bill and hold sales remained on the Clay division's premises and £0.2million on Concrete division's premises related to prior period bill and hold sales. During the current period, twocustomers accounted for greater than 10% of Group revenues, representing sales of £29.7 million and £19.3million respectively. Also included within the Clay segment's Adjusted EBITDA was a £1.6 million profit from thepartial disposal of the Ravenhead land during the period. Six months ended 30 June 2024 Clay Concrete Unallocated &elimination Total£'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Total revenue 119,412 58,777 - 178,189 Adjusted EBITDA 34,192 7,486 (3,974) 37,704 Adjusted EBITDA margin 28.6% 12.7% 21.2% Exceptional items impacting operating profit(see Note 5) (3,080) (146) - (3,226) Depreciation and amortisation pre fair valueuplift (11,802) (2,734) (100) (14,636) Incremental depreciation and amortisationfollowing fair value uplift (2,963) (2,427) - (5,390) Net finance costs (460) (252) (1,958) (2,670) Profit/(loss) before tax 15,887 1,927 (6,032) 11,782 Taxation (3,193) Profit for the period 8,589 There were no bill and hold sales included within revenue during the six months ended 30 June 2024. At 30 June2024, £0.7 million of inventory remained on the Clay division's premises and £0.1 million on Concrete division'spremises related to prior period bill and hold sales. During the period, one customer accounted for greater than10% of Group revenues with £27.2 million of sales across the Clay and Concrete divisions. Year ended 31 December 2024 Clay Concrete Unallocated &elimination Total £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Total revenue 248,764 117,443 - 366,207 Adjusted EBITDA 72,287 14,646 (7,583) 79,350Adjusted EBITDA margin 29.1% 12.5% 21.7% Exceptional items impacting operating profit (seeNote 5) (11,336) (384) - (11,720) Depreciation and amortisation pre fair value uplift (24,188) (5,446) (144) (29,778) Incremental depreciation and amortisation followingfair value uplift (5,926) (4,853) - (10,779) Net finance costs (1,303) (509) (4,581) (6,393) Profit/(loss) before tax 29,534 3,454 (12,308) 20,680 Taxation (5,588)Profit for the year 15,092 Clay Concrete Unallocated Total Total segment assets £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 At 30 June 2025 641,463 132,305 12,856 786,624 At 31 December 2024 611,544 127,371 13,190 752,105 At 30 June 2024 615,448 132,635 12,113 760,196 Clay Concrete Unallocated Total Total segment liabilities £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 At 30 June 2025 (172,060) (47,434) (176,244) (395,738) At 31 December 2024 (168,917) (48,023) (139,902) (356,842) At 30 June 2024 (164,725) (47,785) (153,277) (365,787)
Page 19
5. EXCEPTIONAL ITEMS Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half year ended Half yearended Year ended 30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Exceptional cost of sales Impairment charge - Property, plant and equipment - - (1,126) Impairment reversal - Right-of-use assets - - (2,706) Total impairment charges - - (3,832) Redundancy Costs - (135) (581) Costs associated with the closure of sites (814) (2,884) (5,358) Total exceptional cost of sales (814) (3,019) (9,771) Exceptional administrative expenses: Redundancy costs (70) (207) (992) Costs associated with the closure of sites (1,952) - (957) Total exceptional administrative expenses (2,022) (207) (1,949) Exceptional items impacting operating profit (2,836) (3,226) (11,720) Included within the current period were the following exceptional items: Exceptional cost of sales Other costs associated with restructuring programme represent costs incurred as a result of the Group's restructuringprogramme announced during the final quarter of 2023. These costs include site security, insurance, rates, costs associatedwith decommissioning activities and other standing charges in connection with closed sites. These costs have beencategorised as exceptional due to the materiality of programme costs and non-recurring nature of the event giving rise to them. Exceptional Administrative expenses Exceptional redundancy costs arising in the current period relate to costs of redundancy of employees within the Group'sselling, general and administrative ("SG&A") functions following the Group's restructuring announced in late 2023 and the GRCclosure announced in the final quarter of 2024. The costs have been treated as exceptional due to their materiality, and the unusual and non-recurring nature of the eventgiving rise to the costs. Other costs associated with closure of site relate to other SG&A costs directly attributable to the Group's cessation of the GRCbusiness announced in the final quarter of 2024. Tax on exceptional items In the current period, the redundancy costs have been treated as tax deductible. The total tax credit on exceptional items was£0.7 million. Six-month period ended 30 June 2024 and year ended 31 December 2024 Details of exceptional items included within the prior interim and full year periods are disclosed within Note 5 of the Group's2024 interim results and 2024 Annual Report and Accounts, respectively. 6. TAXATION The taxation charge for the interim period represents an estimate based on the expected full year effective taxrate. 7. EARNINGS PER SHARE The basic earnings per share figures are calculated by dividing profit for the year attributable to the parentshareholders by the weighted average number of Ordinary Shares in issue during the year. The diluted earningsper share figures allow for the dilutive effect of the conversion into Ordinary Shares of the weighted averagenumber of options outstanding during the year. Where the average share price for the year is lower than the optionprice the options become anti-dilutive and are excluded from the calculation. The number of shares used for theearnings per share calculation are as follows: Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half yearended30/06/2025 Half yearended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024(000s) (000s) (000s) Basic weighted average number of Ordinary Shares 394,228 392,627 393,091 Effect of share incentive awards and options 2,593 4,683 3,372 Diluted weighted average number of Ordinary Shares 396,821 397,310 396,463 The calculation of adjusted earnings per share is a key measurement used by management that is not defined byIFRS. The adjusted earnings per share measures should not be viewed in isolation, but rather treated assupplementary information. Adjusted earnings per share figures are calculated as the Basic earnings per share adjusted for impact of deferredtaxation rate change, exceptional items, and fair value adjustments (being the amortisation and depreciation onfair value uplifted assets and non-cash interest expenses). Adjustments are made net of the associated taxation onthe adjusted items. A reconciliation of the statutory profit to that used in the adjusted earnings per share1calculations is as follows:
Page 20
Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half yearended30/06/2025 Half yearended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024£000 £000 £000 Profit for the period attributable to the parent shareholders 5,651 8,589 15,092 Add back exceptional costs (Note 5) 2,836 3,226 11,720 Less tax credit on exceptional items (709) (807) (2,930) Add back incremental depreciation and amortisation following fair value uplift (Note 4) 5,388 5,390 10,779 Less tax credit on fair value adjustments (1,347) (1,347) (2,695) Less net non-cash interest income 140 (1,566) (2,219) Add back tax charge on non-cash interest credit (35) 392 555 Add back impact of deferred taxation rate change (50) 28 - Adjusted profit for the period attributable to the parent shareholders 11,874 13,905 30,302 Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half yearended30/06/2025 Half yearended30/06/2024 Year ended31/12/2024 pence pence pence Basic EPS on profit for the period 1.4 2.2 3.8 Diluted EPS on profit for the period 1.4 2.2 3.8 Adjusted basic EPS on profit for the period 3.0 3.5 7.7 Adjusted diluted EPS on profit for the period 3.0 3.5 7.6 8. BORROWINGS Unaudited Unaudited Audited 30 June 2025 30 June 2024 31 December 2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Cash and cash equivalents 22,588 6,595 9,292 Current Private placement (330) (330) (339) Revolving Credit Facility (67,121) (45,095) (31,086) (67,451) (45,425) (31,425) Non-current Private placement (99,643) (99,008) (99,427) Net debt (144,506) (137,838) (121,560) At current and prior year end, the Group held £100 million of private placement notes from PRICOA PrivateCapital, with maturities of between 2028 and 2033 and an average total cost of funds of 2.19% (range 2.04% -2.27%). The agreement contains debt covenant requirements of leverage (net debt to adjusted EBITDA) andinterest cover (adjusted EBITDA to net finance charges) of no more than 3 times and at least 4 times, respectively,tested semi-annually on 30 June and 31 December in respect of the preceding 12-month period. Additionally, a £125 million RCF facility is held with a syndicate of five banks for an initial four year period ending inNovember 2025, which was extended to November 2026 in 2022. Interest is charged at a margin (depending uponthe ratio of net debt to Adjusted EBITDA) of between 160bps and 260bps above SONIA, SOFR or EURIBORaccording to the currency of the borrowing. The facility also includes an additional £50 million uncommittedaccordion facility. Based on current leverage, the Group will pay interest under the RCF at a margin of 210bps.This facility contains debt covenant requirements that align with those of the private placement with the sametesting frequency. As at 30 June 2025 the RCF was drawn down by £67.0 million (31 December 2024: £31.0million, 30 June 2024: £45.0 million). The carrying value of financial liabilities have been assessed as materially in line with their fair values, with theexception of £100 million of private placement notes. The fair value of these borrowings has been assessed as£88.4 million (31 December 2024: £87.8 million, 30 June 2024: £85.6 million). No security is provided over the Group's borrowings. 9. IMPAIRMENT For the year ended 31 December 2024, management completed a detailed impairment review for the sites thathad been announced to be closed, which resulted in an asset impairment of £3.8 million. Management also completed detailed testing of value-in-use ("VIU") for the Group's remaining operating CGUs at31 December 2024, with no further impairment charges recognised. The key assumption used within the VIU calculations are noted below: Management has used the latest Board approved budget and strategic planning forecasts in its estimated futurecash flows, covering the period 2025 to 2029, which includes assumptions regarding industry demand for theGroup's products. Clay CGUs:
Page 21
For the Clay division, these forecasts assume a return to normalised levels of industry demand for the Group'sproducts (defined as a level of demand in line with the 2022 year) over the medium term. Management is of the view that a downside sensitivity, evaluated as an unforeseen material reduction of greaterthan 10% in the long-term industry demand for the Division's products (against a level of demand in line with the2022 year) could lead to a risk of impairment of the Division's non-current assets of between £15 million and £25million. Roofing CGU: Following the operational challenges experienced in the Roofing category in 2022, there has been on-goingrecovery, however output remains below what has been experienced. Management is of the view that a downsidesensitivity, evaluated as the inability to achieve the planned mid-term output (defined as a level of demand in linewith the 2021 year) by 30%, could lead to a risk of impairment of the Group's non-current assets at its LeightonBuzzard and Stretton CGU of between £7 million and £14 million. The other assumptions used within the VIU calculation are noted below: 1. A pre-tax weighted average cost of capital ("WACC") of 11%-15% was used within the VIU calculationbased on an externally derived rate and benchmarked against industry peer group companies. 2. Terminal nominal growth rates of 2% were used reflecting long term inflationary expectations andmanagement's past experience and expectations. Management is of the view that no reasonable movement in the assumptions of the WACC or terminal growth rateoutlined would result in impairment of the Group's non-current assets. At 30 June 2025, in light of the relatively slow recovery across the UK construction industry, managementidentified indicators of potential impairment. Subsequently recoverable amounts across the Group's cash-generating units (CGUs) were calculated and compared with the carrying value of the assets that were allocated tothe relevant CGUs. The key assumptions and other assumptions used within the VIU calculation remained consistent with thoseapplied in 2024 and no impairment charges were recognised as at 30 June 2025. 10. NOTES TO THE GROUP CASHFLOW STATEMENT Unaudited Unaudited Audited Half year ended Half yearended Year ended 30/06/2025 30/06/2024 31/12/2024 Cash flows from operating activities £'000 £'000 £'000 Profit before taxation 7,718 11,782 20,680 Adjustments for: Depreciation 16,692 16,557 33,495Impairment of property plant and equipment - - 1,126Impairment of right-of-use assets - - 2,706 Amortisation of intangible assets 3,507 3,469 7,062 Finance costs 4,779 2,670 6,393 Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment (1,566) (11) (261) Research and development expenditure credit (1,950) (1,230) (2,635) Share based payments 138 874 1,253 Post-employment benefits 625 520 959Other - (254) (245) 29,943 34,377 70,533 (Increase)/decrease in inventory (4,020) 2,559 (5,633) Increase in trade and other receivables (11,903) (20,807) (5,529) Increase/(decrease) in trade and other creditors 4,201 (850) 8,355Decrease in provisions (1,037) (4,521) (4,820) Cash generated from operations 17,184 10,758 62,906 The Group has the facility to sell its trade receivables under a non-recourse arrangement which is subject to avariable fee, based on SONIA plus a margin of between 130bps and 250bps dependent on the receivables sold.The fee incurred under this arrangement is included within income statement. At the balance sheet date, theamount sold was £9.3 million (31 December 2024: £nil, 30 June 2024: £nil). 11. FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS IFRS 13 'Financial Instruments: Disclosures' requires fair value measurements to be recognised using a fair valuehierarchy that reflects the significance of the inputs used in the measurements, according to the following levels: Level 1 - Unadjusted quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities. Level 2 - Inputs other than quoted prices included within Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, eitherdirectly (that is, as prices) or indirectly (that is, derived from prices). Level 3 - Inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (that is, unobservableinputs). At 30 June 2025, 31 December 2024 and 30 June 2024, the Group's fair value measurements were categorisedas Level 2, except for (i) quoted investments within the Group's pension schemes, which were valued as Level 1and (ii) the insured pensioner and deferred pensioner asset, which was categorised as a Level 3 valuation anduses assumptions set out in Note 12 to align its valuation to the related liability. The Group entered into forward currency contracts as cash flow hedges to manage its exposure to foreigncurrency fluctuations associated with future purchases of plant and equipment required for the construction of
Page 22
major capital expenditure projects. These instruments are measured at fair value using Level 2 valuationtechniques subsequent to initial recognition. At 30 June 2025, a asset valued at £0.1 million (31 December 2024: a liability of £0.1 million; 30 June 2024: aliability of £0.1 million) was recognised for these derivative financial instruments. At 30 June 2025, 31 December 2024 and 30 June 2024, the Group held no other significant derivative financialinstruments. There were no transfers between levels during any period disclosed. The carrying value of the Group's short-term receivables and payables is a reasonable approximation of their fairvalues. The fair value of all other financial instruments carried within the Group's financial statements is notmaterially different from their carrying amount, with the exception of £100 million of private placement notes. Thefair value of these borrowings has been assessed as £88.4 million (31 December 2024: £87.8 million, 30 June2024: £85.6 million). 12. POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS The Group participates in the Ibstock Pension Scheme (the 'Scheme'), a defined benefit pension scheme in theUK. During the six-month period ended 30 June 2025, the opening Scheme surplus of £7.8 million decreased to aclosing surplus of £6.9 million. Analysis of the movements during the six-month period ended 30 June 2025 was asfollows: £'000 Scheme surplus at 1 January 2025 (audited) 7,839 Administration expenses (625) Interest income 202 Remeasurement due to: - Change in financial assumptions 7,380 - Change in demographic assumptions 357 - Return on plan assets (8,171) Scheme surplus at 30 June 2025 (unaudited) 6,982 On 20 December 2022, the Scheme completed a full buy-in transaction with a specialist third-party provider, whichrepresented a significant step in the Group's continuing strategy of de-risking its pensions exposure. Thistransaction, together with the partial buy-in transaction in 2020 insured the significant majority of the Group'sdefined benefit liabilities. As a result, the insured asset and the corresponding liabilities of the Scheme areassumed to be broadly matched without exposure to interest rate, inflation risk or longevity risk. However, there isa residual risk that the insurance premium may be increased following a data cleanse to reflect a more accurateliability position. If the surplus Scheme assets are insufficient to meet any additional premium, then the companymay need to pay an additional contribution into the Scheme. The financial assumptions used by the actuary have been derived using a methodology consistent with theapproach used to prepare the accounting disclosures at 31 December 2024. The assumptions have been updatedbased on market conditions at 30 June 2025: Unaudited Unaudited Audited 30 June 2025 30 June 2024 31 December2024 Per annum Per annum Per annum Discount rate 5.55% 5.15% 5.45% RPI inflation 3.05% 3.25% 3.25% CPI inflation 2.60% 2.75% 2.75% Rate of increase in pensions in payment 3.55% 3.65% 3.65% Mortality assumptions: life expectation at age 65 For male currently aged 65 21.4 years 21.4 years 21.4 years For female currently aged 65 24.2 years 24.2 years 24.2 years For male currently aged 40 23.1 years 23.1 years 23.1 years For female currently aged 40 26.0 years 26.0 years 26.0 years The impact on the defined benefit obligation to changes in the financial and demographic assumptions is shownbelow: Unaudited Unaudited Audited 30 June 2025 30 June 2024 31 December2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Present value of defined benefit obligations (313,885) (332,641) (323,097)0.25% increase in discount rate 8,654 9,669 9,1330.25% decrease in discount rate (9,080) (10,165) (9,589)0.25% increase in inflation rate (6,784) (7,459) (6,863)0.25% decrease in inflation rate 6,533 7,176 6,6100.25% increase in pension growth rate (6,784) (6,274) (5,432)0.25% decrease in pension growth rate 6,533 5,815 5,0401 year increase in life expectancy (12,266) (12,743) (12,390)1 year decrease in life expectancy 12,345 12,803 12,477 In light of the fact that the pension scheme was in a net surplus position after the full buy-in, on 27 February 2023the Trustees and the Group agreed that the Group would suspend paying regular contributions with effect from 1March 2023. The schedule of contributions was reviewed again as part of the 30 November 2023 actuarialvaluation, and as the net surplus position remained unchanged, no further contributions were required. In July 2024, the Court of Appeal confirmed an earlier ruling by the High Court in the Virgin Media Limited vs NTLPension Trustees II Limited case that considered the implications of section 37 of the Pension Schemes Act 1993.The ruling determined that certain pension plan amendments were invalid unless accompanied by the correctactuarial confirmation.
Page 23
On 5 June 2025, the government issued a statement recognising that schemes and sponsoring employers needclarity around scheme liabilities and member benefit levels in order to plan for the future further to last year's Courtof Appeal judgement in the Virgin Media pension case. The government is looking to introduce legislation to giveaffected pension scheme the ability to retrospectively obtain written actuarial confirmation that historic benefitchanges met the necessary standards. In 2024, the Group commenced an assessment of the potential impact of the Virgin Media ruling, working incollaboration with the Trustees of its sponsored pension scheme. The Trustees have engaged legal advisers toreview all deeds executed between 6 April 1997 and 5 April 2016. This review includes deeds related to theIbstock Pension Scheme as well as those associated with various other schemes that were subsequently mergedinto it. Of the 52 deeds identified, 10 did not have appended actuarial confirmations. It remains unclear whetheramendments were made without the required 'Section 37' confirmation from the Scheme Actuary, introducinguncertainty regarding the potential impact of these deeds on the valuation of pension obligations. As at 30 June 2025, the Group is unable to quantify any potential impact on its pension scheme until theassessment in light of the Virgin Media ruling is complete. The Group understands that the Trustees haveestablished policies and procedures to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. These includeregular trustee meetings attended by professional advisers such as the Scheme Actuary, ongoing involvement oflegal counsel, annual scheme audits, and triennial valuations. 13. PROVISIONS Unaudited Unaudited Audited 30 June 2025 30 June 2024 31 December2024 £'000 £'000 £'000 Restoration (i) 4,886 4,985 4,405 Dilapidations (ii) 4,181 3,983 3,816 Restructuring (iii) 448 978 1,397 Other (iv) 15 138 419 9,530 10,084 10,037 Current 1,822 3,285 3,010 Non-current 7,708 6,799 7,027 9,530 10,084 10,037 Restoration (i) Dilapidations (ii) Restructuring(iii) Other (iv) Total £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 At 1 January 2025 4,405 3,816 1,397 419 10,037 Utilised - - (949) (407) (1,356) Charged to income statement 98 219 - 3 320 Unwind of discount/change in rate 383 146 - - 529 At 30 June 2025 4,886 4,181 448 15 9,530 (i) The restoration provision comprises obligations governing site remediation and improvement costs to beincurred in compliance with applicable environmental regulations together with constructive obligations stemmingfrom established practice once the sites have been fully utilised. Provisions are based upon management's bestestimate of the ultimate cash outflows. The key estimates associated with calculating the provision relate to thecost per acre to perform the necessary remediation work as at the reporting date together with determining theexpected year of retirement. Climate change is specifically considered at the planning stage of developmentswhen restoration provisions are initially estimated. This includes projection of costs associated with future watermanagement requirements and the form of the ultimate expected restoration activity. Other changes to legislation,including in relation to climate change, are factored into the provisions when legislation becomes enacted.Estimates are reviewed and updated annually based on the total estimated available reserves and the expectedmineral extraction rates. Whilst an element of the total provision will reverse in the medium-term (one to ten years),the majority of the legal and constructive obligations applicable to mineral-bearing land will unwind within a ten-to-twenty-year timeframe. In discounting the related obligations, expected future cash outflows have been determinedwith due regard to extraction status and anticipated remaining life. Discount rates used are based upon UKGovernment bond rates with similar maturities. (ii) Provisions for dilapidations are recognised on a lease by lease basis and are based on the Group's bestestimate of the likely contractual cash outflows, which are estimated to occur over the lease term. In house expertsare used periodically in the determination of the best estimate of the contractual obligation, with expected cashflows discounted based upon UK Government bond rates with similar maturities. (iii)The restructuring provision comprised obligations arising from the Group's cessation of the Glass-reinforced-concrete (GRC) operation, which involved sites closures and associated redundancy costs. The key estimatesassociated with the provision relate to redundancy costs per impacted employee. All of the cost is expected to beincurred within one year of the balance sheet date. (iv)Other provisions include provisions for legal and warranty claim costs, which are expected to be incurred withinone year of the balance sheet date. 14. OTHER RESERVES Cash flowhedging Mergerreserve Own sharesheld Treasuryshares Total otherreserves
Page 24
reserve £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 £'000 Balance at 1 January 2025 (65) (369,119) - (27,907) (397,091) Other comprehensive income 59 - - - 59 Issue of own shares held on exercise of shareoptions - - - 1,159 1,159 At 30 June 2025 (unaudited) (6) (369,119) - (26,748) (395,873) Balance at 1 January 2024 (25) (369,119) (514) (30,000) (399,658) Issue of own shares held on exercise of shareoptions - - 514 148 662 At 30 June 2024 (unaudited) (25) (369,119) - (29,852) (398,996) Balance at 1 July 2024 (25) (369,119) - (29,852) (398,996) Other comprehensive income (40) - - - (40) Issue of own shares held on exercise of shareoptions - - - 1,945 1,945 At 31 December 2024 (audited) (65) (369,119) - (27,907) (397,091) Cash flow hedging reserve The cash flow hedging reserve records movements for effective cash flow hedges measured at fair value. Theaccumulated balance in the cash flow hedging reserve will be reclassified to the cost of the designated hedgeditem in a future period. Merger reserve The merger reserve of £369.1 million arose on the acquisition of Figgs Topco Limited by Ibstock plc in the periodended 31 December 2015 and is the difference between the share capital and share premium of Figgs TopcoLimited and the nominal value of the investment and preference shares in Figgs Topco Limited acquired by theCompany. Own shares held The Group's holding in its own equity instruments is shown as a deduction from shareholders' equity at cost.These shares represented shares held in the Employee Benefit Trust (EBT) to meet the future requirements of theemployee share-based payment plans. Consideration, if any, received for the sale of such shares is alsorecognised in equity with any difference between the proceeds from sale and the original cost being taken to theprofit and loss reserve. No gain or loss is recognised in the income statement on the purchase, sale, issue orcancellation of equity shares. All remaining shares held in EBT were issued to meet share option requirements inthe prior period. Treasury share reserve The Group holds the treasury shares to meet the future requirements of employee share based payment plans.Consideration, if any, received for the sale of such shares is also recognised in equity with any difference betweenthe proceeds from sale and the original cost being taken to the profit and loss reserve. No gain or loss isrecognised in the income statement on the purchase, sale, issue or cancellation of equity shares. At 30 June 2025, the treasury shares are shown as a deduction from shareholders' equity at cost totalling £26.7million (30 June 2024: £29.9 million, 31 December 2024: £27.9 million). 15. RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS Balances and transactions between Ibstock Plc (the ultimate Parent) and its subsidiaries, which are relatedparties, are eliminated on consolidation and are not disclosed in this note. There were no further material relatedparty transactions, nor any related party balances in either the 2025 or 2024 financial periods other thanremuneration for the Directors and key management personnel. 16. DIVIDENDS PAID AND PROPOSED A final dividend for 2024 of 2.5 pence per ordinary share (2023: 3.6 pence) was paid on 30 May 2025. TheDirectors have declared an interim dividend of 1.5 pence per ordinary share in respect of 2025 (2024: 1.5 pence),amounting to a dividend cost of £5.9 million (2024: £5.9 million). The interim dividend will be paid on15 September 2025 to all shareholders on the register at close of business on 22 August 2025. These condensed consolidated financial statements do not reflect the 2025 interim dividend payable. 17. POST BALANCE SHEET EVENTS Except for the proposed interim ordinary dividend (see Note 16), no further subsequent events requiring eitherdisclosure or adjustment to these financial statements have arisen since the balance sheet date INDEPENDENT REVIEW REPORT TO IBSTOCK PLC Conclusion We have been engaged by the company to review the condensed set of financial statements in the half-yearlyfinancial report for the six months ended 30 June 2025 which comprises the condensed consolidated incomestatement, the condensed consolidated statement of comprehensive income, the condensed consolidated balancesheet, the condensed consolidated statement of changes in equity, the condensed consolidated cash flowstatement and related notes 1 to 17. Based on our review, nothing has come to our attention that causes us to believe that the condensed set offinancial statements in the half-yearly financial report for the six months ended 30 June 2025 is not prepared, in allmaterial respects, in accordance with United Kingdom adopted International Accounting Standard 34 and theDisclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules of the United Kingdom's Financial Conduct Authority. Basis for Conclusion
Page 25
We conducted our review in accordance with International Standard on Review Engagements (UK) 2410 "Reviewof Interim Financial Information Performed by the Independent Auditor of the Entity" issued by the FinancialReporting Council for use in the United Kingdom (ISRE (UK) 2410). A review of interim financial informationconsists of making inquiries, primarily of persons responsible for financial and accounting matters, and applyinganalytical and other review procedures. A review is substantially less in scope than an audit conducted inaccordance with International Standards on Auditing (UK) and consequently does not enable us to obtainassurance that we would become aware of all significant matters that might be identified in an audit. Accordingly,we do not express an audit opinion. As disclosed in note 2, the annual financial statements of Ibstock Plc (the "Group") are prepared in accordancewith United Kingdom adopted international accounting standards. The condensed set of financial statementsincluded in this half-yearly financial report has been prepared in accordance with United Kingdom adoptedInternational Accounting Standard 34, "Interim Financial Reporting". Conclusion Relating to Going Concern Based on our review procedures, which are less extensive than those performed in an audit as described in theBasis for Conclusion section of this report, nothing has come to our attention to suggest that the directors haveinappropriately adopted the going concern basis of accounting or that the directors have identified materialuncertainties relating to going concern that are not appropriately disclosed. This Conclusion is based on the review procedures performed in accordance with ISRE (UK) 2410; however futureevents or conditions may cause the entity to cease to continue as a going concern. Responsibilities of the directors The directors are responsible for preparing the half-yearly financial report in accordance with the DisclosureGuidance and Transparency Rules of the United Kingdom's Financial Conduct Authority. In preparing the half-yearly financial report, the directors are responsible for assessing the group's ability tocontinue as a going concern, disclosing as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the goingconcern basis of accounting unless the directors either intend to liquidate the company or to cease operations, orhave no realistic alternative but to do so. Auditor's Responsibilities for the review of the financial information In reviewing the half-yearly financial report, we are responsible for expressing to the company a conclusion on thecondensed set of financial statements in the half-yearly financial report. Our Conclusion, including our ConclusionRelating to Going Concern, are based on procedures that are less extensive than audit procedures, as describedin the Basis for Conclusion paragraph of this report. Use of our report This report is made solely to the company in accordance with ISRE (UK) 2410. Our work has been undertaken sothat we might state to the company those matters we are required to state to it in an independent review reportand for no other purpose. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept or assume responsibility toanyone other than the company, for our review work, for this report, or for the conclusions we have formed. Deloitte LLP Statutory AuditorBirmingham, United Kingdom5 August 2025 This information is provided by RNS, the news service of the London Stock Exchange. RNS is approved by the Financial Conduct Authority to act as a Primary Information Provider in the United Kingdom. Terms and conditions relating to the use and distribution of this information may apply. For further information, please contact rns@lseg.com or visit www.rns.com. RNS may use your IP address to confirm compliance with the terms and conditions, to analyse how you engage with the information contained in this communication, and to share such analysis on an anonymised basis with others as part of our commercial services. For further information about how RNS and the London Stock Exchange use the personal data you provide us, please see our Privacy Policy. END IR BCGDIBGGDGUU